Summer
Math Camps

Math Overview

☆☆☆ ONSITE / ONLINE LIVE CAMP REGISTRATION IS OPEN ☆☆☆

AlphaStar Math Program trains students towards prestigious Math competitions such as MathCounts, American Mathematics Competitions (AMC) 8/10/12, American Invitational Math Exam (AIME), and USA Math Olympiads (USA(J)MO). Our curriculum is aligned with the curriculum of these competitions. Students are guided and trained by an expert faculty via utilizing national and international competitions in a fun and challenging environment.

AlphaStar Summer Online Math Camp is a unique opportunity for interested and talented students to improve their math fundamentals, problem-solving skills, and boost their exam performance during Summer.

The lectures are recorded. Live class students can access the recorded lecture video in their course accounts within a few days after each live class session. Self-study class students will have access to recorded sessions from a past live class.

Three types of courses will be offered during the camp.

 

Fundamental Courses (Algebra, Counting, Geometry, and Number Theory)

An opportunity for students to improve their Math levels and problem-solving skills in four fundamental areas: Algebra, Counting, Geometry, and Number Theory.

Online live and self-study classes offer these classes separately while Onsite camp offers it as a four-class bundle.

These are the same courses as the ones offered in other seasons, Fall and Spring. Please click below to find objectives along with sample problems:

Math Curriculum: Objectives And Sample Problems

During the classes, the Instructor will teach the Lecture Notes, solve Example Problems, and review some of the Exercise (HW) Problems. For each Chapter, students are encouraged to work an additional 1 hour to review the material and work on the Exercise (HW) and Quiz problems, preferably on a regular basis when the material is taught fresh. However, there is no deadline for HW and Quizzes, hence the students can take and submit them whenever they want during the 1 year time after the course enrollment.

Fundamental Course Features
  • Focus on mastery of the topics
  • Covers all the curriculum (via 12 chapters)
  • Homework/Quiz for each chapter and in-class Homework review.
  • Final Exam
  • General Review Session
  • Fun Math activities

Note: Homework/Quiz/Final Exam submissions can be done anytime during the 1-year enrollment period.

 

AMC 10 Booster and Practice Test Courses

A boosting opportunity for students to improve their exam performance in the upcoming official contests in November.

AMC 10 Booster Course Features
  • Focus on exam practice and strategies
  • Selected topics and skills that are essential for AMC 10 mastery
  • Three in-class practice tests created by AlphaStar Faculty and solution sessions
  • Exam strategy tips to increase exam score and performance
AMC 10 Practice Test Course Features
  • Four in-class practice tests created by AlphaStar Faculty and solution sessions

To compare the course types please check the following table

 Fundamental CoursesAMC 10 Booster CoursesAMC 10 Practice Test Course
CurriculumAll topicsSelected topics and problem solving-
FocusMastery of the TopicsExam StrategiesTest Practice
Number of 90-minute Sessions15 sessions**2 sessions x 10 days4 test sessions and
4 solution sessions
Homework/Quiz12NoneNone
ExamsFinal Exam*3 Practice Tests*
(in class)
4 Practice Tests*
(in class)

(*) All of the exams in the fundamental, booster, and practice test courses have different problems. They are created by AlphaStar Faculty.

(**) Fundamental Live courses are offered at different paces:

  • Fall/Spring: Weekly 90-minute sessions for 12 weeks
  • Summer: Daily 90-minute sessions on 15 weekdays (includes three additional sessions for review or fun activity)

For Onsite Camp Only

AlphaStar Academy will follow the CDC guidelines for COVID19 during the onsite camp period.

OFFERED COURSES

The courses are full-day and offered as all the fundamental courses (Algebra, Counting, Geometry, and Number Theory) in a level combined.

  • MC20ACGN (AMC 8/MathCounts Basic)
  • MC25ACGN (AMC 8/MathCounts Advanced)
  • MC30ACGN (AMC 10/12 Basic)
  • MC35ACGN (AMC 10/12 Advanced)

DATES

  • July 18 – August 5, 2022
  • 15 weekdays,
  • 6 instructional hours per day.

SCHEDULE

8:30 am – 9:00 am Drop-off
9:00 am – 10:30 am Class 1
10:45 am – 12:15 pm Class 2
12:15 pm – 1:30 pm Lunch break*
1:30 pm – 3:00 pm Class 3
3:15 pm – 4:45 pm Class 4
4:45 pm – 5:30 pm Pick-up

* Lunch is not provided. Students can have their lunch in their designated areas under supervision.

LOCATION

West Valley College
14000 Fruitvale Ave, Saratoga, CA 95070

Fees

  • Fundamental Courses
    • Onsite: $3050 (15 full days – four courses)
    • Online Live: $575 (Fifteen 90-minute sessions)
    • Self-Study: $225
  • AMC 10 Booster Courses (10 half days)
    • Online Live: $825
    • Self-Study: $400
  • AMC 10 Practice Test Course (4 half days)
    • Online Live: $325
    • Self-Study: $100

⇒ Online Live Early Registration April 15, 2022, $50 discount
⇒ Onsite Early Registration May 1, 2022, $250 discount

Available Discounts

Course Schedule

Register Now

Dates

Fundamental Courses AMC 10 Booster Courses AMC 10 Practice Test Course
Camp 1 June 6-24
Camp 2 June 27 – July 15 June 27 – July 8 July 11-14
Camp 3*
July 18 – Aug 5 July 18-29 Aug 1-4

 

(*) Onsite courses will be available for limited number of fundamental courses.

Levels and Courses

Below is a short description of each level. For more details and diagnostic exams, please

click for details.

MC15 (Pre-MathCounts):

For students in grades

4-6 who are good at school math

MC20 (AMC 8/MathCounts Basic):

For middle school students who are familiar with Pre-Algebra topics and want to start training for middle school math competitions

MC25 (AMC 8/MathCounts Advanced):

For middle school students who are familiar with Algebra-1 topics and want to master middle school maths competitions

MC30 (AMC 10/12 Basic):

For middle and high school students who are familiar with Algebra-1 topics and want to start training for high school math competitions

MC35 (AMC 10/12 Advanced):

For middle and high school students who are very comfortable with Algebra-1 topics and want to master high school math competitions

MC40 (AIME Basic):

For students who are comfortable with AIME qualification and want to start training for AIME, ARML, and high school competitions organized by prestigious universities

MC45 (AIME Advanced):

For students who want to master AIME, ARML, and high school competitions organized by prestigious universities

MC50 (USA(J)MO):

An introductory proof writing course. For students who are confident about USAJMO/USAMO qualification and are willing to work one hour on a single math Olympiad problem.

Diagnostic Exams

If you have further questions about levels and courses, please send us an email at info@alphastar.academy.

Please click for diagnostic exams.

Faculty

AlphaStar Academy mainly considers teaching, competition, and education background as well as passion and dedication for the subject when hiring full-time and part-time teachers.
We hire our instructors and TAs from a pool of High School, College, Ph.D. students, school teachers, and University Professors. Our faculty have teaching/coaching/tutoring experience and have expertise in the subject area, regardless of their age.
They have participation and/or training experience in national/international math competitions and Olympiads in Math, CS, and Physics such as USAMO, USACO, USAPhO, IMO, IOI, and IPhO.
They are role models and inspiration for students with their backgrounds and achievements.

AlphaStar Summer Math Camps Faculty and guest lecturers for upcoming online/onsite camps and former camps are listed below.

  • 2022
  • /
  • Former
  • /

Ali Gurel, Ph.D..

  • AlphaStar Co-founder and Math Director (since 2017)
  • Ph.D., Mathematics, Caltech (2008)
  • International Mathematical Olympiad (1996: Silver Medal)
  • American Mathematics Competitions Advisory Panel Member (2008-2012)
  • USA Math Olympiad Summer Program (MOSP) Instructor (2007-2012)
  • Scott Russell Johnson Prize for Excellence in Graduate Teaching, Caltech (2007)

Mehmet Kaysi.

  • AlphaStar Co-founder and Math Program Director (since 2017)
  • American Mathematics Competitions (AMC) Problem Writing Committee (2011-2014)
  • Junior Balkan Mathematical Olympiad – USA Team Leader (2013)
  • Balkan Mathematical Olympiad – Academic Assistant (2012)
  • International Mathematical Olympiad (2004)
  • Balkan Mathematical Olympiad – Silver Medal (2004)

Ali Adali Ph.D..

  • PhD, Mathematics, Ohio State 2017
  • AlphaStar Math Instructor (2011-2016, 2022)
  • EGMO 2014: Problem Grading Committee Member
  • Junior Balkan Math Olympiad (JBMO) 2013: Deputy Leader of the Team USA
  • International Mathematical Olympiad ( 2002: Bronze, 2003: Bronze)
  • Balkan Mathematical Olympiad ( 2002: Bronze, 2003: Silver)

Emre Gul.

  • Teaches Algebra II, Pre-Calculus and AP Statistics at a public school.
  • Working as a math teacher / instructor for the last 12 years
  • Taught grade levels 6 – 12 both at public school and private institutions.
  • Worked with students as a MathCounts coach since 2009

Sanjana Das.

  • MIT Class of 2025
  • EGMO gold medal (2020 and 2021)
  • USA TST group (for IMO 2020 and 2021)
  • MOP qualifier (2019 and 2020)
  • Putnam honorable mention (2021)
  • AIME perfect score (2020)

Jieun Lim.

  • Carnegie Mellon University class of 2026
  • AlphaStar Alumni
  • AlphaStar Math Curriculum Developer (2020)
  • AlphaStar TA (2020 – 2021)
  • AIME Qualifier (3 times)
  • Math Prize for Girls Qualifier (2 times)

Jennifer Zhang.

  • MIT Class of 2025
  • AlphaStar Academy TA (2018-2020)
  • AIME Qualifier (6 times)
  • Math Prize For Girls Participant (4 times)
  • Stanford Math Tournament – 3rd Place Team
  • Caltech Math Tournament – 5th Place Team

Anna Bessesen.

  • MS in Mathematics Education, University of Utah (2015)
  • 10+ years teaching experience
  • MathCount Coach (2011-2014)
  • MathCounts State Participant

Henry Wang.

  • UCLA Class of 2026
  • AlphaStar Math Curriculum Developer (2021 – Present)
  • USAMO Qualifier (2020-2022)
  • AIME Qualifier (2017-2022)
  • Berkeley Mini Math Tournament – First Place (2017)
  • USACO Platinum (2021-2022)
  • USAPHO Qualifier (2021-2022)
  • SMT 1st Place Team (2022)
  • CHMMC 8th Place (2021)
  • SMT 9th place Geometry (2021)
  • AIME Qualifier (2017-2022)

Jennifer Wilson.

  • EdD in Curriculum and Instruction (2018)
  • 20+ Years Teaching Experience
  • Former MathCounts Coach

Adam Tang.

  • Harvey Mudd class of 2026
  • AlphaStar Math Curriculum Developer (2019 – Current)
  • USAMO Silver (2022)
  • USAJMO Qualifier (2019)
  • AIME Qualifier (2017-2022)
  • Stanford Math Tournament – 1st Place Team (2022), 2nd Place Team (2021)

Albert Shi Zhu.

  • Rice Class of 2026
  • 3x AIME qualifier
  • 2x USAMTS Bronze Medalist

Sejal Rathi.

  • MIT Class of 2026
  • AlphaStar Math Curriculum Developer (2021- Current)
  • AlphaStar Alumni
  • USA(J)MO Qualifier (3 times)
  • AIME Qualifier (5 times)
  • Math Prize for Girls invitee (2018-2021)

Isaac Browne.

  • Top 500 Putnam Exam
  • AIME Qualifier
  • 1st place USAYPT (PEA team captain)
  • USAPHO qualifier
  • IMLEM top scorer Davinci Division
  • Classics degree from PEA
  • 3rd place Crescendo Competition (Violin)

Theodore Lysek.

  • UC Berkeley Class of 2025
  • BMT Problem Writer
  • AIME Qualifier

Shreyas Ramamurthy.

  • UC Berkeley Class of 2025
  • AlphaStar TA (2018-2021)
  • AlphaStar Academy Alumni
  • USAJMO Honorable Mention (2019)
  • USAMO Qualifier (2020, 2021)
  • USAJMO Qualifier (2018, 2019)
  • AIME Qualifier (2017-2021)

Claire Chen.

  • MIT Class of 2025
  • AIME Qualifier (2019-2021)
  • Math Prize for Girls Qualifier (2019, 2020)

Edwin Xie.

  • Stanford Class of 2026
  • AlphaStar Math Curriculum Developer (2020 – Present)
  • USAJMO Qualifier (2019)
  • AIME Qualifier (2017-2020)

Anastasija Trajanova.

  • University of Manchester (2017-2020)
  • Coaching Macedonia Math Olympiad Teams (2020-Present)
  • Co-author of ”25 years Junior Macedonian Mathematical Olympiad 1997 2021”
  • Junior Balkan Math Olympiad (2014: Bronze)
  • European Girls Math Olympiad (2015 Participant)
  • Balkan Math Olympiad (2017 Participant)

Saahil Sundaresan.

  • Stanford University Class of 2026
  • AIME qualifier with distinction (2 times)
  • 3+ years of math teaching experience
  • USACO Gold
  • USAPhO Qualifier

Henry Yao (TA).

  • AlphaStar Alumni
  • USAJMO Qualifier
  • AIME Qualifier (2019-2022)
  • Stanford Math Tournament – Number Theory – 2nd Place Individual (2021)

Sasidhar Kunapuli (TA).

  • AlphaStar Math Curriculum Developer (2021 – Present)
  • USAMO Qualifier (2 times)
  • USAJMO Qualifier
  • AMC 12 Perfect Scorer

Keshav Ramamurthy (TA).

  • Alphastar Alumni
  • Homestead High School Class of 2025
  • AIME Qualifier(2021)
  • AMC 8 Distinguished Honor Roll(2020)
  • USAMTS Honorable Mention(2021)

Rhea Malik (TA).

  • 2x AIME Qualifier (2021, 2022)
  • AMC 8 Distinguished Honor Roll (2019)
  • Top 5 at PA State MathCounts Competition (2019)

Ali Gurel, Ph.D..

  • AlphaStar Co-founder and Math Director (since 2017)
  • Ph.D., Mathematics, Caltech (2008)
  • International Mathematical Olympiad (1996: Silver Medal)
  • American Mathematics Competitions Advisory Panel Member (2008-2012)
  • USA Math Olympiad Summer Program (MOSP) Instructor (2007-2012)
  • Scott Russell Johnson Prize for Excellence in Graduate Teaching, Caltech (2007)

Mehmet Kaysi.

  • AlphaStar Co-founder and Math Program Director (since 2017)
  • American Mathematics Competitions (AMC) Problem Writing Committee (2011-2014)
  • Junior Balkan Mathematical Olympiad – USA Team Leader (2013)
  • Balkan Mathematical Olympiad – Academic Assistant (2012)
  • International Mathematical Olympiad (2004)
  • Balkan Mathematical Olympiad – Silver Medal (2004)

Joseph Hurmali.

  • Students he taught received 4 Gold, 9 Silver, 9 Bronze medals in International Math Olympiads
  • Teacher of the teachers: Taught Dr. Gurel, Dr. Gelgi, and Mr. Kaysi in their high school years
  • Administrator at Public Schools (10 Years Experience)
  • Math Teacher / Olympiad Coordinator (10 Years Experience)
  • MS, Computer Science (1999)
  • BS, Mathematics Education (1991)

Yalcin Udun, M.Ed..

  • AlphaStar Math Instructor (since 2017)
  • Ph.D. Program, Mathematics Education at U. of Arizona
  • MS.E. in Gifted and Talented Education at ASU
  • Raytheon Math Hero Award (2015)
  • Arizona Mathcounts Team Coach (2012)
  • Math Teacher

Richard Spence.

  • AlphaStar Alumni
  • A-Star Math Instructor (since 2012)
  • Ph.D. Program, Computer Science, U. of Arizona
  • Double Major in Math and Computer Science, MIT (2016)
  • USAMO qualifier (2010)
  • MathCounts National qualifier 2007, 2008
  • National “Who Wants to be a Mathematician” qualifier (2011-2012)
  • Perfect score on AMC 10 (2009)
  • National Scrabble Championship – Div. 2 (2011: Winner)

Sinan Kanbir, Ph.D..

  • AlphaStar Instructor (Since 2017)
  • Assistant Professor, Mathematics, University of Wisconsin
  • Ph.D., Mathematics Education, Illinois State University (2016)
  • Teaching Impact Award, Illinois State University (2015)
  • Item writer for Central Wisconsin Math League (CWML) and MathCON
  • Coached students for AMC 8, 10, 12, TMO, and IMO for more than 10 years

Caleb Ji.

  • A-Star Math Instructor (since 2015)
  • International Math Olympiad (2014: Bronze)
  • MOP qualifier
  • Asia Pacific Math Olympiad (2014 Honorable Mention)
  • Canadian Math Olympiad (2014: 3rd place)
  • USAJMO (2013: Honorable Mention)
  • USACO gold
  • MathCounts State (2012: Winner)
  • PUMaC (2014: 1st Place Number Theory)

Edward Jin.

  • International Chemistry Olympiad Gold Medal (2019)
  • USACO Platinum
  • HMMT February Integration Bee Winner (2019)
  • AIME qualifier (2015 – 2019)
  • CHMMC individual award (2017)
  • BMT individual award (2018)
  • PUMaC team award (2018)
  • MIT Class of 2023 (Double Major in Math and Chemistry, Minor in Computer Science)

Isaac Browne.

  • Top 500 Putnam Exam
  • AIME Qualifier
  • 1st place USAYPT (PEA team captain)
  • USAPHO qualifier
  • IMLEM top scorer Davinci Division
  • Classics degree from PEA
  • 3rd place Crescendo Competition (Violin)

Junhee Lee.

  • MIT Class of 2022 (Mathematics, Computer Science)
  • USAMO Qualifier (2014-2018)
  • USAJMO Qualifier (2013)
  • National MATHCOUNTS Countdown Qualifier (2014)

Joey Heerens.

  • MIT Class of 2023
  • USA(J)MO Qualifier (2015-17: USAJMO, 2018-19: USAMO)
  • AMC 12 Perfect Scorer (2018: AMC 12 A/B, 2019: AMC 12 A)
  • HMMT (2018: 7th place in Algebra & Number Theory, 24th place individual)
  • ARML Tiebreaker Round (2016-18, 2018 12th place individual)
  • USAPhO (2018 Bronze Medal)

Isaac Li.

  • UCLA class of 2023
  • Five-time AIME qualifier
  • 199th place in 2019-2020 Putnam Competition
  • USA Computing Olympiad (USACO) Platinum division

Shreyas Ramamurthy.

  • UC Berkeley Class of 2025
  • AlphaStar TA (2018-2021)
  • AlphaStar Academy Alumni
  • USAJMO Honorable Mention (2019)
  • USAMO Qualifier (2020, 2021)
  • USAJMO Qualifier (2018, 2019)
  • AIME Qualifier (2017-2021)

Victor Hakim.

  • AlphStar Physics Program Director (2018-2020)
  • AlphaStar Physics/Math Full Time Instructor (2017-2020)
  • B.A., Applied Math – Quantum Mechanics focus, University of California, Berkeley (2017)
  • M.S., Mechanical Engr. – Controls & Dynamics, Santa Clara University (Current)
  • USAPhO Honorable Mention (2013)
  • Berkeley Math Tournament Problem Writing Coordinator (2016)
  • MathCounts Coach (Del Mar Elementary)

Ata Pir, Ph.D..

  • PhD, Mathematics, Texas A&M University 2018
  • Balkan Mathematical Olympiad – Served on Problem Selecting Committee (2012)
  • Academy for Future Faculty Certificate from the Center for Teaching Excellence and the Center for the Integration of Research, Teaching, and Learning
  • International Mathematical Olympiad 2004, Bronze Medal
  • Balkan Mathematical Olympiad 2004, Bronze Medal

Stanley Wang.

  • AlphaStar Alumni
  • AlphaStar Math Instructor (since 2017)
  • Lynbrook HS Class of 2019
  • USACO Platinum Contestant (2016-present)
  • MOP qualifier (2017)
  • USAMO qualifier (2016, 2017)
  • AMC 10A perfect score (2017)
  • 2015 National Mathcounts qualifier
  • Miller MathCounts coach since 2015

 

Stan Zhang.

  • AlphaStar Alumni
  • MIT Class of 2023
  • MOP (2016, 2017)
  • USAMO Honorable Mention (2016) , TST (2017)
  • USACO Finalist (2017)
  • AMC12 perfect score (2018)
  • 1st place team (HMMT2018, SMT2018, BMT2017, CHMMC2016, ARML2016)
  • Mathcounts CA state (1st place countdown, 2nd place written 2015)
  • Fremont High School Math Club President (2017- present)

Andrew Cai.

  • AlphaStar Alumni
  • AlphaStar Math Instructor (summer 2018)
  • UC Berkeley Class of 2022
  • 2016 USAJMO qualifier
  • 2014-2018 AIME qualifier
  • 2017 CHMMC 6th place individual
  • 2017 USAPhO Honorable Mention

David Liu.

  • Stanford University Class of 2023
  • USAJMO Qualifier (2017), USAMO Qualifier (2018-2019)
  • USNCO Finalist (2018)
  • USAPhO Semifinalist (2018-2019)
  • USABO Semifinalist (2019)
  • WW-P Math Tournament Lead Director (2016-2019)
  • WWP^2 ARML Captain (2018, 5th place)
  • NJ Governor’s School in the Sciences Scholar (2018

Ali Unver, Ph.D..

  • Senior Test R & D Engineer, Intel Corporation (2015 – Present)
  • Process Technology Development Engineer, Intel Corporation (2010 – 2015)
  • Postdoctoral Researcher, UCLA Institute for Pure and Applied Mathematics (2009)
  • Research and Teaching Associate, Arizona State University (2004 – 2008)
  • PhD, Mathematics, Arizona State University (2008)
  • MS, Electrical Engineering, Arizona State University (2003)
  • BS, Electronics and Communication Engineering, ITU (2002)

Nathan Hu.

  • West Lafayette HS class of 2019
  • USAJMO Qualifier (2015, 2016)
  • USAMO Qualifier (2018)
  • USAPhO Silver (2018), Bronze (2017)
  • USNCO Honors (2018)

Jim Murphy.

  • M.Ed., Elementary Education, University of South Carolina (1999)
  • Math Tournament Coach, Greater Canton Council of Teachers of Mathematics (2007-2008)
  • Math Teacher for Grades 4-6 (24 years) – OH, SC, TX, and Seoul, South Korea

Austin Lei.

  • AlphaStar Alumni
  • AlphaStar Math Instructor (since 2017)
  • Miller MathCounts Coach (since 2015)
  • Lynbrook HS Class of 2019
  • USAMO Qualifier (2018), USAJMO Qualifier (2015-2016)
  • AIME Qualifier (2014-2018)
  • Individual top tens at ASMT, BMT, SMT, BAMO

Helen Pang.

  • Harvard Class of 2023
  • AIME Qualifier (2018)
  • Math Prize for Girls Olympiad (2018)
  • ARML State A Team (2017-2019)
  • USACO Silver (2018)
  • NCWiT Aspirations In Computing State Affiliate Winner (2018)
  • Los Altos Hacks IV Winner (2019)
  • Tech Startup Development Intern (2018-present)
  • US Presidential Scholar Semifinalist (2019)

Justin Sun.

  • Saratoga High School class of 2019
  • Redwood Middle School MathCounts coach (2016-present)
  • Redwood Middle School Math Club director (2017-present)
  • AIME Qualifier (2016-2019)
  • Californian Math League (CaML) perfect scorer
  • USACO Platinum (2018-present)
  • BMT 2nd place team, top 8 discrete (2019)
  • Ross Mathematics Program (2017-2019

Michael Zhang.

  • AlphaStar Alumni
  • MIT Class of 2023
  • USAMO Qualifier (2018, 2019), USAJMO Qualifier (2015)
  • USACO Finalist (2018)
  • USAPhO Qualifier (2018, 2019)
  • AIME Qualifier (2014-2019)
  • Redwood Middle School MathCounts Coach

Anders Olsen.

  • MIT Class of 2022
  • USA TST Group (2017)
  • MOP Qualifier (2016)
  • HMMT Combinatorics 1st place, Overall 3rd place (2018)
  • ARML 11th place (2018)
  • Online Math Open 1st place (2017 Spring, 2018 Spring)

Arthur Chen.

  • Columbia University Applied Math ’21
  • USAJMO Qualifier (2014)
  • USAPhO Semifinalist (2014)
  • AIME Qualifier (2012-2017)

Ali Erdem Ersoz.

  • Teaches Algebra 1 (for middle school) Algebra 2, and AP Calculus at a public school.
  • Working as a math teacher/instructor/coach for the last 25 years.
  • Taught grade levels 4-12 both at public schools and private institutions.
  • Taught all levels Pre-MathCounts through AMC 12 at various math camps.

Coskun Erden, M.A..

  • Research Assistant, Iowa State University (2017-present).
  • Worked as an admin/math teacher/math olympiad coach at international schools (2002-2017).

Abby Knepper.

  • College of William and Mary Class of 2019, Applied Mathematics major
  • Budapest Semesters in Mathematics Education (2017)
  • William and Mary private math tutor since 2016
  • YMCA summer camp assistant director (2017)

Nitin Kumar.

  • AlphaStar alumni
  • USAJMO Qualifier 2017, 2018
  • USACO Top 30 in Platinum 2018-19
  • USAPhO Silver Medalist 2019
  • Mountain View HS Math Club President 2018-19
  • Blach Math Club Head Coach 2017-2019

David Zheng.

  • Lynbrook High School Class of 2020
  • USAMO Qualifier (2019)
  • AIME Qualifier (2016-2019)

Kevin Li (TA).

  • AlphaStar Alumni
  • Foothill HS Class of 2021
  • MathCounts Coach for Hart Middle School (2017-present)
  • Team Selection Group (for IMO) (2019)
  • MOP (2018)
  • USACO Finalist (2019)
  • USACO Platinum (2016-present)
  • USA(J)MO (2017, 2018)
  • MathCounts Nationals Countdown Round Finalist (2017)

Matthew Ho (TA).

  • AlphaStar Alumni
  • Palo Alto HS Class of 2021
  • USAMO Qualifier (2018)
  • USAJMO Qualifier (2017)
  • AIME Qualifier (2015-2019)
  • CHMMC (2017: 2nd Place Team)
  • USACO Gold (2018)

Grace Gao (TA).

  • Aragon Class of 2020
  • A* Alumni
  • Hampshire College Summer Studies in Mathematics alumni
  • AIME qualifier 2015-2019
  • Math Prize for Girls qualifier 2016-2019
  • Peninsula YMCA swim team head coach

Raymond Feng (TA).

  • Alphastar Alumni
  • Homestead High School Class of 2022
  • AMC 10 Perfect Score (2019)
  • USAJMO Qualifier (2018, 2019)
  • AIME Qualifier (2016-2019)
  • HMMT November Individual 1st Place (2018)
  • USAMTS Perfect Score (2017)
  • USACO Gold (since 2017)

Jonathan Huang (TA).

  • Lynbrook High School Class of 2021
  • USACO Platinum Contestant (2016-present)
  • USAJMO Qualifier (2017-2019)
  • BAMO 2019 5th place

Rohan Cherukuri (TA).

  • Harker Class of 2020
  • 2x USAJMO Qualifier (2017, 2018)
  • SMT 4th Place Discrete Math (2018)
  • PUMaC 11th Place Number Theory (2018)
  • USACO Platinum Contestant (2019-present)
  • USAPhO Semifinalist (2019)

Hope Chen.

  • MIT Class of 2019
  • MIT DynaMIT Middle School Science Camp Mentor
  • MIT Global Teaching Labs Instructor

Andrew Lin.

  • MIT Class of 2022
  • A-Star Instructor since 2016
  • Miller MathCounts Coach since 2014
  • MOSP qualifier (2016), USAJMO winner (2016)
  • USACO Platinum Contestant (2017)
  • Perfect AIME (2017), Perfect AMC 10 (2016 A, B)

Harry Wang.

  • A* Math Instructor (2015: Summer Camp; 2017: Summer Camp)
  • USAMO Qualifier (2015-2017)
  • USAJMO Qualifier (2014)
  • MATHCOUNTS National Competition (2014: 1st Place Team)
  • Caltech-Harvey Mudd Math Competition (2016: 5th Place Individual)
  • USA Physics Team Member (2017)
  • USACO Platinum Qualification (2016)

John Sinkovic, Ph.D..

  • A* Math Instructor (2017: Summer Camp, Winter Camp)
  • Postdoctoral Fellow, Department of Combinatorics and Optimization, University of Waterloo (2015–Current)
  • Visiting Assistant Professor, Department of Math and Statistics, Georgia State University (2013–2015)
  • Ph.D., Mathematics, Brigham Young University (2013)
  • Ph.D. Student, Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, The Netherlands (2007–2009)

Michelle Shen.

  • Park Tudor and Sycamore School MathCounts Coach since 2014
  • Regeneron STS Scholar (2018)
  • Siemens Semifinalist (2017)
  • Math Prize for Girls Olympiad (2017: Bronze)
  • ARML (2017: 15th place individual)
  • PUMaC (2016: 6th place in combinatorics)
  • HMMT (2017: 3rd place in combinatorics, 28th place individual)
  • USAJMO Qualifier (2015-2016)
  • MOSP Qualifier (2015)

Tristan Shin.

  • A* Math Instructor (2017: Summer Camp)
  • MOP Qualifier (2016)
  • USAMO Qualifier (2016-2018), AIME Qualifier (2014-2018)
  • AMC 12 Perfect Score (2018), AMC 8 Perfect Score (2014)
  • California State MathCounts 1st place team (2014)
  • Online Math Open Problem Writer, CCA Math Bonanza Head Problem Writer, Head Proctor
  • Individual Placement at ASMT, BMT, CHMMC, HMMT
  • USACO Gold

Stanley Zhang.

  • UCSD ECE ’21
  • UCSD ACM ICPC Team (2017-18)
  • USACO Gold
  • AIME Qualifier (2015-17)

Victor Chu.

  • Class of 2022, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • USAMO Qualifier (2016-2017)
  • USAJMO Qualifier (2015)
  • Harvard-MIT Mathematics Tournament November Theme Round 3rd Place (2017)
  • Program in Mathematics for Young Scientists (PROMYS), Boston University Attendee (2016)
  • A* Math USA(J)MO Class Attendee (2015)

Vincent Huang.

  • A* Math Instructor (2018 Summer Camp)
  • Plano West Senior High School Class of 2019
  • USA International Mathematical Olympiad Team (2017: Silver)
  • USAMO Honorable Mention (2017)
  • USACO Platinum Division
  • MOP Qualifier (2015, 2016, 2017)
  • SIEMENS Competition Semifinalist (2017)

Jennifer Zhu.

  • Harvard Class of 2022
  • Young Ivy Math Instructor
  • Grown up in AMC and MathCounts

Zarathustra (Zeb) Brady, Ph.D..

  • A* Math Instructor (2015: Summer Camp; 2016: Summer Camp)
  • Ph.D., Mathematics, Stanford University (2017)
  • BA, Caltech (2012)
  • USA Math Olympiad Summer Program (MOSP) instructor (2008, 2010)
  • ACM International Collegiate Programming ContestWorld Finals (2008)
  • International Mathematical Olympiad (2006: Gold)

Ridvan Bircicek, M.S..

  • Mathcounts/AMC8/AMC10 School Coach (2003 – 2015)
  • Mathcounts Arizona State Team Coach (Boston – 2015)
  • AP Calc & AP Stats Teacher
  • M.S. Math Education at NAU

Cory Hixson.

  • MIT Class of 2021
  • AIME qualifier (2016, 2017)
  • HMMT Problem Committee
  • Individual High Score Award for Florida A1 (ARML 2017)
  • Perfect Score on 2015 AP Statistics Test
  • Individual Placement at 2017 CMIMC

Michael Diao.

  • MOP Qualifier (2016)
  • USAJMO Qualifier (2016, 2017)
  • AIME Qualifier (2015, 2016, 2017, 2018)
  • SoCal ARML Co-Captain (2018)

Ali Adali Ph.D..

  • PhD, Mathematics, Ohio State 2017
  • AlphaStar Math Instructor (2011-2016, 2022)
  • EGMO 2014: Problem Grading Committee Member
  • Junior Balkan Math Olympiad (JBMO) 2013: Deputy Leader of the Team USA
  • International Mathematical Olympiad ( 2002: Bronze, 2003: Bronze)
  • Balkan Mathematical Olympiad ( 2002: Bronze, 2003: Silver)

Kaan Dokmeci.

  • A-Star instructor summer 2016 and 2017
  • MIT class of 2022
  • USAJMO qualifier 2014, USAMO qualifier 2015 – 2018
  • Siemens Semifinalist 2016, 2017
  • Regeneron STS Semifinalist 2018
  • USACO platinum 2017
  • AMC 12 perfect score 2018, AIME perfect score 2017

Jonathan Sy (TA).

  • Proof School Class of 2020
  • USAJMO Qualifier
  • 3 time AIME Qualifier
  • AMC 8 Distinguished Honor Roll

Jocelyn Zhu.

  • MIT Class of 2025
  • AlphaStar Faculty (2018 & 2020)
  • US Physics Olympiad SemiFinalist and Bronze Medalist (2019)
  • AIME Qualifier (2017 – 2019)
  • MIT Math Prize for Girls (2018)
  • Pleasanton Math Circle Lecturer

Jeffrey Kwan (TA).

  • A* Alumni
  • The Harker School Class of 2020
  • 2016 USAJMO Honorable Mention, 2018 USAJMO Winner
  • 2018 MOP qualifier
  • 2018 USAPhO Bronze

Daniel Hu (TA).

  • Los Altos High School Class of 2020
  • MOP participant 2017, 2018
  • USA TST group for IMO 2018
  • USAJMO Winner 2017
  • USA(J)MO Qualifier 2016-2018
  • USACO gold contestant

Daniel Rorabaugh, Ph.D..

  • A* Math Instructor (2017: Summer Camp)
  • Coleman Postdoctoral Fellow, Queen’s University, Kingston, Ontario, Canada
  • Ph.D., Mathematics, University of South Carolina (2015)
  • B.S., Mathematics and B.A., Linguistics with Spanish Emphasis, Summa Cum Laude, Seattle Pacific University (2010)

Justin Stevens.

  • A* Math Instructor (2015: Summer Camp; 2016: Summer Camp; 2017: Summer Camp)
  • Author of the paper for Olympiad Students, Olympiad Number Theory Through Challenging Problems
  • 4 time AIME Qualifier
  • Mathcounts National Qualifier (2012)
  • SMT (2013: Top 10 General; 2014: Top 5 Algebra)
  • Nevada Prize Exam in Mathematics (2014: District Winner; 2015: State Winner)

Valerie Zhang.

  • A* Math Instructor (2017: Summer Camp)
  • Harvard Class of 2021
  • USAMO Qualifier (2016)
  • USAJMO Qualifier (2013-2015)
  • Math Prize for Girls Honorable Mention (2015)
  • Ran a Half Marathon

Jane Ahn.

  • A* Math Instructor (2016: Summer Camp; 2017: Summer Camp)
  • Harvard Class of 2021
  • MOP Qualifier (2016)
  • USA(J)MO Qualifier (2015-2016)
  • AMC 10 Perfect Scorer (2015)
  • AMC 8 Perfect Scorer (2011-2012)
  • Math Prize for Girls Olympiad (2014: Bronze; 2016: Silver)
  • BAMO (2016: 3rd Place; 2017: 3rd Place)

Daniel Guo.

  • A* Math Instructor (2016: Summer Camp; 2017: Summer Camp)
  • MOSP Participant (2014)
  • USAJMO Winner (2014)
  • USA(J)MO Qualifier (2012-2016)
  • BAMO Grand Prize Winner (2014-2015)

Matthew Hase-Liu.

  • A* Math Instructor (2017: Summer Camp)
  • Harvard Class of 2021
  • Intel ISEF (3rd Place in Math)
  • USAMO (Top 40)
  • Regeneron STS Scholar
  • Siemens (Semifinalist)
  • BMT (3rd Place in Analysis)
  • ASMT (1st Place in Calculus)
  • BAMO (2nd Place)
  • USAMTS (Gold Medal)
  • ARML (1st Place Team)

Dylan Hildebrand.

  • A* Math Instructor (2017: Summer Camp)
  • Physics/Political Science student at University of Nevada, Reno
  • Computers instructor, Washoe County School District, NV (2017)
  • 5th/6th Grade Math Coach (2015-2017)
  • Mathcounts NV Nationals Qualifier (2013)

Ethan Lu.

  • A* Math Instructor (2017: Summer Camp)
  • 3 Time AIME Qualifier
  • UNR Math Center Tutor
  • Intermountain Regional Competition (2nd Place)

Paolo Adajar.

  • A* Math Instructor (2017: Summer Camp; 2016: Summer Camp)
  • MIT Class of 2021
  • 3-time AIME Qualifier
  • 2-time National Science Bowl Finalist
  • Student Instructor, Northern Nevada Math Club
  • Nevada Prize Exam (3rd Prize)

Ryan Kin.

  • A* Math Instructor (2017: Summer Camp)
  • USAJMO (2017: Honorable Mention)
  • USAPhO (2017: Semifinalist)
  • AMC 10A, 10B (2017: Perfect Score)
  • ARML (2015: Tiebreak Round Qualifier; 2016: 2nd place team; 2017: 2nd place team)
  • MathCounts National (2015: 40th place individual)

Guillermo Reyes Souto, Ph.D..

  • A* Math Instructor (2017: Summer Camp)
  • Assistant Professor, Mathematics, Univ. of Southern California
  • Ph.D. (Honorary), Applied Mathematics and Partial Differential Equations, Autonomous University of Madrid, (1999)
  • M.S. (Honorary), Applied Mathematics and Physics, Lomonosov Moscow State University (1992)
  • Coordination Committee Member, International Math Olympiad (2008)
  • International Math Olympiad (1985-1986)

Scott Johnson.

  • A* Math Instructor (2017: Summer Camp)
  • M.A., Education
  • B.A., Applied Mathematics
  • Brea Junior High School Mathcounts Coach
  • CLMS Region 11 (2007: Educator of the Year)
  • Brea Olinda USD (2004: Teacher of the Year)

Tomas Choi.

  • A* Math Instructor (2015: Summer Camp, Year-round Courses; 2016: Summer Camp, Year-round Courses; 2017: Summer Camp)
  • A* CS Instructor (2016: Summer Camp); 2017: Winter Camp
  • UC San Diego class of 2021
  • USAMO qualifier (2014-2015)
  • USAPhO semifinalist (2015)
  • CHMMC (2013: Individual 9th place, 2014: Individual 4th place, 1st place team)
  • ARML Local (2014: individual winner)
  • ARML (2013: 4th place team)
  • SMT (2013: 1st place team)

Amanda Uy.

  • A* Math Instructor (2017: Summer Camp)
  • Math Instructor for 10 years
  • Math Department Chair
  • Fully Credentialed Teacher

Fatima Halbutogullari.

  • A* Math Instructor (2017: Winter Camp, Summer Camp; 2016: Winter Camp (T.A.))
  • B.A. in Mathematics, UC Davis (2016)

Michelle Chen.

  • A* Math Instructor (2016: Summer Camp)
  • Harvard Class of 2020
  • USAMO Qualifier (2013, 2014, 2015, 2016)
  • USAPhO Bronze, Silver Medalist (2014, 2015)
  • USNCO Semifinalist (2014, 2015)
  • Math Prize for Girls 6th Place (2015)
  • ARML 3rd place team (2015)
  • Coca-Cola Scholar (2016)

Jacob Klegar.

  • A* Math Instructor (2015: Summer Camp; 2016: Summer Camp)
  • USAMO Team Selection Test Qualifier (2014)
  • MOSP Qualifier (2014)
  • USAMO Qualifier (2013-2015)
  • PRIMES-USA Participant (2015)
  • USAPhO (2014: Bronze Medal)
  • AMC 10 (2014: Perfect score)
  • HMMT Invitational Qualifier (2015)

Metehan Ozsoy, M.S..

  • A* CS Instructor (2015: Summer Camp)
  • A* Math Instructor (2015: Summer Camp; 2016: Summer Camp)
  • MS Program, Computer Science, CalState University – Long Beach
  • MA, Mathematics, University of California – Irvine (2013)
  • International Mathematical Olympiad (2005: Bronze, 2006: Silver)

Siye Zhu.

  • A* Math Instructor (2016: Summer Camp)
  • MOP Qualifier (2015-2016)
  • AMC 10 (2015: Perfect Score)
  • AMC 12 (2016: Perfect Score)
  • Math Prize for Girls Olympiad (2014: Bronze; 2015: Silver)
  • Math Prize for Girls (2014: 5th Place)
  • Northeastern Section Avery Ashdown High School Chemistry Exam (2016: 1st Place)

Yoan Delchev.

  • A* Math Instructor (2016: Summer Camp)
  • Ph.D. Program, Mathematics, Georgia Institute of Technology
  • B.S., The University of Warwick, UK
  • International Mathematical Olympiad (2010: Bronze Medal)
  • Bulgarian National IMO Team Coach
  • Co-organizer of Georgia Tech Math Competition (2015)

Joanne Lee.

  • A* CS Instructor (2016: Summer Camp, Winter Camp; 2017: Winter Camp)
  • A* Math Instructor (2016: Summer Camp)
  • MIT Class of 2019
  • AIME Qualifier (2013-2015)
  • M3 Challenge (2014: Honorable Mention)

Iurie Boreico.

  • A* Math Instructor (2014: Summer Camp; 2016: Summer Camp)
  • Ph.D. Program, Mathematics, Stanford University
  • B.A., Harvard University (2011)
  • Balkan Math Olympiad (2003: Silver Medal; 2005: Silver Medal; 2006: Gold Medal; 2007: Gold Medal)
  • International Math Olympiad (2003: Silver Medal; 2004: Gold Medal; 2005: Gold Medal; 2006: Gold Medal; 2007: Silver Medal)
  • Moldova National IMO Team Deputy Leader (2009)

Edwin Peng.

  • A* Math Instructor (2016: Summer Camp)
  • USAJMO Qualifier (2013-2015)
  • USAJMO Winner (2015)
  • AMC 10 (2013: Perfect Score; 2015: Perfect Score)
  • ARML (2013: 1st Place Team; 2015: 1st Place Team)

Brian Burks.

  • A* Math Instructor (2016: Summer Camp)
  • UC Berkeley Class of 2019
  • MOP Qualifier (2014)
  • AMC 12 B (2015: Top 10)
  • BAMO (2014: Grand Prize)
  • ARML (2013: 1st Place Team; 2014: 9th Place Individual; 2015: 1st Place Team)
  • ARML )

Amy Chou.

  • A* CS Instructor (2016: Summer Camp; 2017: Summer Camp)
  • A* Math Instructor (2016: Summer Camp)
  • Stanford Class of 2020
  • USACO Platinum Division (2015-2016)
  • USAMO Qualifier (2014-2016)
  • Math Prize for Girls (2015: 4th Place)
  • Math Prize for Girls Olympiad (2015: Gold Medal)
  • Research Science Institute (2015)

Hikmet Erdogan.

  • A* Math Instructor (2015: Summer Camp; 2016: Summer Camp)
  • B.S. in Mathematics, Middle East Technical University (2011)
  • MathCounts and AMC Coach, Coral Academy of Science Las Vegas (2010-present)
  • Las Vegas Review Journal and Sierra Nevada College (2015: Educator of the Month for April)
  • The Rogers Foundation Innovation Grant Recipient (2015)
  • Dolciani Mathematics Enrichment Grants (DMEG) Recipient, MAA Grants (2015)
  • Math Hero Award by The Raytheon Company Recipient (2014)

Kevin Rao.

  • A* Math Instructor (2016: Summer Camp)
  • USACO Platinum
  • RMT (2016: 1st place in Geometry)
  • Siemens Competition for Math Science and Technology Research (Semifinalist)
  • AIME Qualifier (2014-2016)
  • USABO (2015: Semifinalist; 2016: Semifinalist)
  • Mathcounts (State 3rd Place Team, Greater Houston Area 1st Place)

Rachel Zhang.

  • A* Math Instructor (2015: Summer Camp; 2016: Summer Camp)
  • MIT Class of 2020
  • European Girls’ Mathematical Olympiad (EGMO) (2014: Silver Medal; 2015: Gold Medal; 2016: Gold Medal)
  • USAMO (2016: Honorable Mention)
  • USACO Gold Division
  • Math Prize for Girls Olympiad (2012: Silver Medal; 2013: Silver Medal; 2014: Silver Medal; 2015: 1st Place)
  • AIME (2015: Perfect Score)
  • USA(J)MO Qualifier (2012-2016)
  • MOP Qualifier (2013-2014)
  • MathCounts (2012: State Winner)

Haoqin (Jamie) Gu.

  • A* Math Instructor (2016: Summer Camp)
  • UC Berkeley Class of 2020, Applied Mathematics and Computer Science
  • Irvine University High School Math Club President (2015-2016)
  • USAMO Qualifier (2015-2016)
  • USAPhO (2015: Semifinalist)
  • CHMMC (2015: 3rd Place Team)
  • Math Day at the Beach (2015: 1st Place Team; 2016: 1st Place Team)
  • ARML (2015: 3rd Place Team)
  • Online Math Open (2016 Spring: 1st Place Team)

Taimur Khalid.

  • A* Math Instructor (2016: Summer Camp)
  • 4 time AIME qualifier
  • Trig Star 2 time winner
  • Mu Alpha Theta President
  • Nevada Prize Exam District Winner
  • Math Kangaroo 1st Place in Nevada
  • Publications in Pi Mu Epsilon and Mathematical Reflections

Christopher Shao.

  • A* Math Instructor (2015: Summer Camp)
  • MIT Class of 2019
  • MOP Qualifier (2014)
  • USA(J)MO Qualifier (2012-2015)
  • USACO Gold Contestant (2015)
  • USAPhO Semifinalist (2013-2015)
  • USNCO Finalist (2014)

Hale Nur Kazacesme.

  • A* Math Instructor (2015: Summer Camp)
  • M.A., Economics, Bilkent University
  • B.S., Mathematics, Bilkent University
  • International Mathematical Olympiad (2006: Silver Medal)
  • Junior Balkan Mathematical Olympiad (2003: Silver Medal)

Celine Liang.

  • A* Math Instructor (2015: Summer Camp)
  • European Girls’ Mathematical Olympiad (2015: Gold)
  • MOP Qualifier (2014)
  • USAJMO Winner (2014)
  • USAMO Qualifier (2015)
  • USAJMO Qualifier (2012-2014)
  • Math Prize for Girls (2014: 1st Place)
  • AMC 10 (2014: Perfect Score)
  • Mathcounts Nationals (2011: 1st place team; 2012: 10th place)
  • U.S. Physics Team (2014-2015)

Vishal Arul.

  • A* Math Instructor (2015: Summer Camp)
  • Ph.D. Program, MIT
  • B.S. Stanford, 2015
  • USAMTS Gold Medalist (2008-2010)
  • USAMTS Top Score (2010)
  • USAMO Qualifier (2008-2010)
  • MOSP Qualifier (2008)

Alexander Parr.

  • A* CS Instructor (2013: Winter Camp; 2014: Summer Camp; 2015: Summer Camp, Winter Camp; 2016: Summer Camp)
  • A* Math Instructor (2014: Summer Camp; 2015: Summer Camp)
  • Computer Science, Univ. of Nevada at Reno Class of 2018
  • USACO Silver Contestant (2012-present)
  • National Merit Scholar Finalist 2015

Evan Chen.

  • A* Math Instructor (2015: Summer Camp)
  • Harvard Class of 2018
  • International Mathematical Olympiad (2014: Gold)
  • USAMO Winner (2014)
  • USAJMO Winner (2010-2011)
  • MOP Qualifier (2011-2012)
  • RSI attendee (2013)
  • BAMO (2011: Grand Prize)
  • CHMMC (2012: 1st Individual, 1st Team)

Kevin Sun.

  • A* Math Instructor (2015: Summer Camp)
  • International Mathematical Olympiad (2014: Gold, 2013: Bronze)
  • USAMO Winner (2014)
  • USACO Camp Finalist (2013)
  • MOP Qualifier (2013-2014)
  • IOL (2014: Alternate; 2012: Invitee)

Brice Huang.

  • A* Math Instructor (2015: Summer Camp)
  • MIT Class of 2019
  • Romanian Master of Mathematics (2015: Gold Medal)
  • Intel STS (2015: 2nd place in Basic Research)
  • MOP Participant (2013-2014)
  • U.S. Physics Team Invitee (2013)
  • HMIC (2015: 4th Place)
  • HMMT (2015: 5th Place)
  • AIME Perfect Score (2015)
  • AMC 12 Perfect Score (2015)

Eric Xu.

  • A* Math Instructor (2014: Summer Camp; 2015: Summer Camp)
  • A* CS Instructor (2017: Year-round Courses)
  • Stanford Class of 2019
  • Facebook Hacker Cup (2017: Top 200)
  • Google Code Jam (2016: Round 2 Qualifier; 2017: Round 2 Qualifier)
  • ACM-ICPC Pacific Northwest Regional (2016: 3rd Place Team)
  • USACO Platinum Observer (2015-present)
  • USACO Gold Contestant (2014-2015)
  • USAMO Qualifier (2013-2015)
  • USAJMO Qualifier (2011-2012)
  • ARML (2014: 5th Place Team)
  • CHMMC (2014: 2nd Place Team)

Bill Huang.

  • A* Math Instructor (2015: Summer Camp)
  • Princeton University Class of 2019, Mathematics
  • IMO medalist
  • CMO (2015: 3rd Place; 2014: 4th Place)
  • 4 times USA(J)MO qualifier
  • AMC 12 (2013: State Winner)
  • AMC 10 Perfect Score (2013)
  • PUMaC (2014: 1st Place Combinatorics; 2013: 3rd Place Geometry)
  • IOL (2014: Silver Medal, 2nd Team)
  • IOAA (2014: Silver Medal, 1st Team)
  • USAPhO 2 Gold Medals, 4 times Qualifier
  • USACO Gold Division

Tiancheng Qin.

  • A* Math Instructor (2015: Summer Camp)
  • Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • MOP Qualifier (2014)
  • USAJMO (2014: Winner; 2013: Honorable Mention)
  • AMC 10 Perfect Scorer (2014)
  • BMT (2014: 4th Place Individual, 3rd Place Geometry)
  • ARML (2013: 1st Place Team)

Nathan Zhang.

  • A* Math Instructor (2015: Summer Camp)
  • USAJMO Qualifier (2012-2013)
  • Hart Middle School Mathcounts Coach
  • USACO Silver Contestant

Anindit Gopalakrishnan.

  • A* Math Instructor (2015: Summer Camp)
  • AIME Qualifier
  • USACO Silver Participant

Yitz Deng.

  • A* Math Instructor (2015: Summer Camp)
  • CS/Math/Stats, UC Berkeley Class of 2018
  • MN State Math League 4th Place (2013)
  • Mankato University Math Competition (2014: 1st Place)
  • MN ARML Co-Captain (2014)
  • MathCounts National Qualifier (2010)

Andrew Kwon.

  • A* Math Instructor (2014: Summer Camp; 2015: Summer Camp)
  • USAJMO Honorable Mention (2013)
  • PUMaC B (2012: Top 10)
  • M3 Challenge (2014: Honorable Mention)
  • LoL (Silver)

Connect With Us