Online Winter Math Camps

GET READY FOR THE UPCOMING CONTESTS!!!

Click here to see AlphaStar online Winter Camp format overview

Math Overview

AlphaStar Winter Online Math Camp is a unique opportunity for interested and talented students to improve their math subject skills quickly and boost their exam performance during winter break before the upcoming competition season. As the MathCounts and American Mathematics Competitions sequence are fast approaching, the camp gives students a boosting opportunity to review the materials, practice and master their problem solving skills and learn exam strategies.

Students are guided and trained by an expert faculty via utilizing national and international competitions in a fun and challenging environment.

Two types of courses will be offered during the camp.

Booster Courses: A boosting opportunity for students to improve their exam performance in AMC 10 and AIME before the upcoming official contests.

Features:

Subject Courses: An opportunity for students to improve their math levels and problem solving skills in one or two subjects of their choice in only 6 days. Algebra, Counting, Geometry, and Number Theory subjects are offered in all levels as self-study courses and, as live courses in MC20 AMC 8/MathCounts Basic and MC25 AMC 8/MathCounts Advanced levels via half-day sessions. These are the same courses as the ones offered in Summer/Fall/Spring courses.

Features:

To see the differences and similarities between subject and booster courses please check the following table

Self-StudyLive Interactive
Four Online Timed Exams
Live Interactive ClassesX
Recorded videos of live sessions (**)
Student Discussion Forum
Online Report
Student & Parent accounts
Online Course Access1 Year1 Year

(*) Live version of these courses are offered at different paces:

Dates & Registration

Dates: December 26-31, 2020

All class times are Pacific Time (PT). 

The assigned instructors are subject to change.

WeeksFall (Part A)Winter (Part B)
1AlgebraWork & Energy Part 1
2TrigonometryWork & Energy Part 2
31-D Kinematics
Momentum Part 1
42-D KinematicsMomentum Part 2
5Dynamics Part 1Exam Week
6Dynamics Part 2 Rotations & Torque Part 1
7Dynamics Part 3Rotations & Torque Part 2
8Exam WeekAngular Momentum Part 1
9Circular Motion Part 1Angular Momentum Part 2
10Circular Motion Part 2Periodic Motion; Fluids; Error Propagation
11GravityExam Week
12Exam WeekExam Week

Booster Courses

[table “163” not found /]

Subject Courses

[table “164” not found /]

Self-Study

Subject courses in all levels (8 levels, 32 courses) are offered in self-study format anytime of the year. For more information and registration:

Self-Study Courses

Fees

Available Discounts

Follow us at our Facebook page for available discounts

Cancellation and Refund Policy

Registration Periods

[table “165” not found /]

Daily Schedule

[table “166” not found /]

Levels

Below is a short description for each level. For more details and diagnostic exams, please click on the course name below.

Please see the AlphaStar Math Program page for more details.

Diagnostic Exams

Please click for diagnostic exams.

If you have further questions about levels and subjects, please send us an email at info@alphastar.academy.

Faculty

AlphaStar Academy mainly considers teaching, competition, and education background as well as passion and dedication for the subject when hiring full-time and part-time teachers.
We hire our instructors and TAs from a pool of High School, College, Ph.D. students, school teachers, and University Professors. Our faculty have teaching/coaching/tutoring experience and have expertise in the subject area, regardless of their age.
They have participation and/or training experience in national/international math competitions and Olympiads in Math, CS, and Physics such as USAMO, USACO, USAPhO, IMO, IOI, and IPhO.
They are role models and inspiration for students with their backgrounds and achievements.

AlphaStar Winter Math Camps Faculty and guest lecturers for upcoming online/onsite camps and former camps are listed below.

2020201920182017201620152014

More faculty will be available soon…

[table “168” not found /]

 

 

 

Ali Gurel, Ph.D.

  • A-Star Math Program Founder & Director (since 2008, under AlphaStar Academy since Fall 2017)
  • Academic Coordinator of A-Star Math camps (since 2008)
  • Ph.D., Mathematics, Caltech (2008)
  • USA Math Olympiad Summer Program (MOSP) Instructor (2007-2012)
  • American Mathematics Competitions Advisory Panel Member (2008-2012)
  • Scott Russell Johnson Prize for Excellence in Graduate Teaching, Caltech (2007)
  • International Mathematical Olympiad (1996: Silver Medal)

 

 

Mehmet Kaysi

  • A-Star Math Program Founder & Director (since 2009, under AlphaStar Academy since Fall 2017)
  • Academic Coordinator of A-Star Math camps (since 2009)
  • American Mathematics Competitions (AMC) Problem Writing Committee (2011-2014)
  • Junior Balkan Mathematical Olympiad – USA Team Leader (2013)
  • Balkan Mathematical Olympiad – Academic Assistant (2012)
  • International Mathematical Olympiad (2004)
  • Balkan Mathematical Olympiad – Silver Medal (2004)

 

 

Victor Hakim

  • AlphStar Physics Program Director (2018-present)
  • AlphaStar Physics/Math Full Time Instructor (2017-Present)
  • B.A., Applied Math – Quantum Mechanics focus, University of California, Berkeley (2017)
  • M.S., Mechanical Engr. – Controls & Dynamics, Santa Clara University (Current)
  • USAPhO Honorable Mention (2013)
  • Berkeley Math Tournament Problem Writing Coordinator (2016)
  • MathCounts Coach (Del Mar Elementary)

 

 

Ata Pir, Ph.D.

  • PhD, Mathematics, Texas A&M University 2018
  • Balkan Mathematical Olympiad – Served on Problem Selecting Committee (2012)
  • Academy for Future Faculty Certificate from the Center for Teaching Excellence and the Center for the Integration of Research, Teaching, and Learning
  • International Mathematical Olympiad 2004, Bronze Medal
  • Balkan Mathematical Olympiad 2004, Bronze Medal

 

 

Joseph Hurmali

  • Students he taught received 4 Gold, 9 Silver, 9 Bronze medals in International Math Olympiads
  • Teacher of the teachers: Taught Dr. Gurel, Dr. Gelgi, and Mr. Kaysi in their high school years
  • Administrator at Public Schools (10 Years Experience)
  • Math Teacher / Olympiad Coordinator (10 Years Experience)
  • MS, Computer Science (1999)
  • BS, Mathematics Education (1991)

 

 

Stanley Wang

  • AlphaStar Alumni
  • AlphaStar Math Instructor (since 2017)
  • Lynbrook HS Class of 2019
  • USACO Platinum Contestant (2016-present)
  • MOP qualifier (2017)
  • USAMO qualifier (2016, 2017)
  • AMC 10A perfect score (2017)
  • 2015 National Mathcounts qualifier
  • Miller MathCounts coach since 2015

 

 

Sinan Kanbir, Ph.D.

  • AlphaStar Math Instructor (2017 & 2018: Summer Camp)
  • Assistant Professor, Mathematics, University of Wisconsin
  • Ph.D., Mathematics Education, Illinois State University (2016)
  • Teaching Impact Award, Illinois State University (2015)
  • Item writer for Central Wisconsin Math League (CWML) and MathCON
  • Coached students for AMC 8, 10, 12, TMO, and IMO for more than 10 years

 

 

Stan Zhang

  • AlphaStar Alumni
  • MIT Class of 2023
  • MOP (2016, 2017)
  • USAMO Honorable Mention (2016) , TST (2017)
  • USACO Finalist (2017)
  • AMC12 perfect score (2018)
  • 1st place team (HMMT2018, SMT2018, BMT2017, CHMMC2016, ARML2016)
  • Mathcounts CA state (1st place countdown, 2nd place written 2015)
  • Fremont High School Math Club President (2017- present)

 

 

Yalcin Udun

  • AlphaStar Math Instructor (since 2017)
  • Ph.D. Program, Mathematics Education at U. of Arizona
  • MS.E. in Gifted and Talented Education at ASU
  • Raytheon Math Hero Award (2015)
  • Arizona Mathcounts Team Coach (2012)
  • Math Teacher

 

 

Andrew Cai

  • AlphaStar Alumni
  • AlphaStar Math Instructor (summer 2018)
  • UC Berkeley Class of 2022
  • 2016 USAJMO qualifier
  • 2014-2018 AIME qualifier
  • 2017 CHMMC 6th place individual
  • 2017 USAPhO Honorable Mention

 

 

David Liu

  • Stanford University Class of 2023
  • USAJMO Qualifier (2017), USAMO Qualifier (2018-2019)
  • USNCO Finalist (2018)
  • USAPhO Semifinalist (2018-2019)
  • USABO Semifinalist (2019)
  • WW-P Math Tournament Lead Director (2016-2019)
  • WWP^2 ARML Captain (2018, 5th place)
  • NJ Governor’s School in the Sciences Scholar (2018)

 

 

Richard Spence

  • AlphaStar Alumni
  • A-Star Math Instructor (since 2012)
  • Ph.D. Program, Computer Science, U. of Arizona
  • Double Major in Math and Computer Science, MIT (2016)
  • USAMO qualifier (2010)
  • MathCounts National qualifier 2007, 2008
  • National “Who Wants to be a Mathematician” qualifier (2011-2012)
  • Perfect score on AMC 10 (2009)
  • National Scrabble Championship – Div. 2 (2011: Winner)

 

 

Ali Unver, Ph.D.

  • Senior Test R & D Engineer, Intel Corporation (2015 – Present)
  • Process Technology Development Engineer, Intel Corporation (2010 – 2015)
  • Postdoctoral Researcher, UCLA Institute for Pure and Applied Mathematics (2009)
  • Research and Teaching Associate, Arizona State University (2004 – 2008)
  • PhD, Mathematics, Arizona State University (2008)
  • MS, Electrical Engineering, Arizona State University (2003)
  • BS, Electronics and Communication Engineering, ITU (2002)

 

 

Nathan Hu

  • West Lafayette HS class of 2019
  • USAJMO Qualifier (2015, 2016)
  • USAMO Qualifier (2018)
  • USAPhO Silver (2018), Bronze (2017)
  • USNCO Honors (2018)

 

 

Jim Murphy

  • M.Ed., Elementary Education, University of South Carolina (1999)
  • Math Tournament Coach, Greater Canton Council of Teachers of Mathematics (2007-2008)
  • Math Teacher for Grades 4-6 (24 years) – OH, SC, TX, and Seoul, South Korea

 

 

Austin Lei

  • AlphaStar Alumni
  • AlphaStar Math Instructor (since 2017)
  • Miller MathCounts Coach (since 2015)
  • Lynbrook HS Class of 2019
  • USAMO Qualifier (2018), USAJMO Qualifier (2015-2016)
  • AIME Qualifier (2014-2018)
  • Individual top tens at ASMT, BMT, SMT, BAMO

 

 

Joey Heerens

  • MIT Class of 2023
  • USA(J)MO Qualifier (2015-17: USAJMO, 2018-19: USAMO)
  • AMC 12 Perfect Scorer (2018: AMC 12 A/B, 2019: AMC 12 A)
  • HMMT (2018: 7th place in Algebra & Number Theory, 24th place individual)
  • ARML Tiebreaker Round (2016-18, 2018 12th place individual)
  • USAPhO (2018 Bronze Medal)

 

 

Helen Pang

  • Harvard Class of 2023
  • AIME Qualifier (2018)
  • Math Prize for Girls Olympiad (2018)
  • ARML State A Team (2017-2019)
  • USACO Silver (2018)
  • NCWiT Aspirations In Computing State Affiliate Winner (2018)
  • Los Altos Hacks IV Winner (2019)
  • Tech Startup Development Intern (2018-present)
  • US Presidential Scholar Semifinalist (2019)

 

 

Justin Sun

  • Saratoga High School class of 2019
  • Redwood Middle School MathCounts coach (2016-present)
  • Redwood Middle School Math Club director (2017-present)
  • AIME Qualifier (2016-2019)
  • Californian Math League (CaML) perfect scorer
  • USACO Platinum (2018-present)
  • BMT 2nd place team, top 8 discrete (2019)
  • Ross Mathematics Program (2017-2019)

 

 

Michael Zhang

  • AlphaStar Alumni
  • MIT Class of 2023
  • USAMO Qualifier (2018, 2019), USAJMO Qualifier (2015)
  • USACO Finalist (2018)
  • USAPhO Qualifier (2018, 2019)
  • AIME Qualifier (2014-2019)
  • Redwood Middle School MathCounts Coach

 

 

Anders Olsen

  • MIT Class of 2022
  • USA TST Group (2017)
  • MOP Qualifier (2016)
  • HMMT Combinatorics 1st place, Overall 3rd place (2018)
  • ARML 11th place (2018)
  • Online Math Open 1st place (2017 Spring, 2018 Spring)

 

 

Arthur Chen

  • Columbia University Applied Math ’21
  • USAJMO Qualifier (2014)
  • USAPhO Semifinalist (2014)
  • AIME Qualifier (2012-2017)

 

 

Ali Erdem Ersoz

  • Teaches Algebra 1 (for middle school) Algebra 2, and AP Calculus at a public school.
  • Working as a math teacher/instructor/coach for the last 25 years.
  • Taught grade levels 4-12 both at public schools and private institutions.
  • Taught all levels Pre-MathCounts through AMC 12 at various math camps.

 

 

Coskun Erden, M.A.

  • Research Assistant, Iowa State University (2017-present).
  • Worked as an admin/math teacher/math olympiad coach at international schools (2002-2017).

 

 

Abby Berry

  • College of William and Mary Class of 2019, Applied Mathematics major
  • Budapest Semesters in Mathematics Education (2017)
  • William and Mary private math tutor since 2016
  • YMCA summer camp assistant director (2017)

 

 

Nitin Kumar

  • AlphaStar alumni
  • USAJMO Qualifier 2017, 2018
  • USACO Top 30 in Platinum 2018-19
  • USAPhO Silver Medalist 2019
  • Mountain View HS Math Club President 2018-19
  • Blach Math Club Head Coach 2017-2019

 

 

David Zheng

  • Lynbrook High School Class of 2020
  • USAMO Qualifier (2019)
  • AIME Qualifier (2016-2019)

 

 

Kevin Li (TA)

  • AlphaStar Alumni
  • Foothill HS Class of 2021
  • MathCounts Coach for Hart Middle School (2017-present)
  • Team Selection Group (for IMO) (2019)
  • MOP (2018)
  • USACO Finalist (2019)
  • USACO Platinum (2016-present)
  • USA(J)MO (2017, 2018)
  • MathCounts Nationals Countdown Round Finalist (2017)

 

 

Matthew Ho (TA)

  • AlphaStar Alumni
  • Palo Alto HS Class of 2021
  • USAMO Qualifier (2018)
  • USAJMO Qualifier (2017)
  • AIME Qualifier (2015-2019)
  • CHMMC (2017: 2nd Place Team)
  • USACO Gold (2018)

 

 

Shreyas Ramamurthy (TA)

  • AlphaStar Alumni
  • Homestead HS Class of 2021
  • AMC 10 Distinguished Honor Roll 2018, 2019
  • AIME Qualifier 2017, 2018, 2019
  • USAJMO Qualifier 2018
  • BMT 6th Place Individual Number Theory (2018)
  • CHMMC 6th Place Individual, 3rd Place Team (2018)
  • PUMaC 8th Place Overall Team (2018)
  • SMT 1st Team, 4th Geometry, 10th Algebra (2019)

 

 

Grace Gao (TA)

  • Aragon Class of 2020
  • A* Alumni
  • Hampshire College Summer Studies in Mathematics alumni
  • AIME qualifier 2015-2019
  • Math Prize for Girls qualifier 2016-2019
  • Peninsula YMCA swim team head coach

 

 

Raymond Feng (TA)

  • Alphastar Alumni
  • Homestead High School Class of 2022
  • AMC 10 Perfect Score (2019)
  • USAJMO Qualifier (2018, 2019)
  • AIME Qualifier (2016-2019)
  • HMMT November Individual 1st Place (2018)
  • USAMTS Perfect Score (2017)
  • USACO Gold (since 2017)

 

 

Jonathan Huang (TA)

  • Lynbrook High School Class of 2021
  • USACO Platinum Contestant (2016-present)
  • USAJMO Qualifier (2017-2019)
  • BAMO 2019 5th place

 

 

Rohan Cherukuri (TA)

  • Harker Class of 2020
  • 2x USAJMO Qualifier (2017, 2018)
  • SMT 4th Place Discrete Math (2018)
  • PUMaC 11th Place Number Theory (2018)
  • USACO Platinum Contestant (2019-present)
  • USAPhO Semifinalist (2019)

 

 

Ali Gurel, Ph.D.

  • A* Math Program Founder & Director (since 2008, under AlphaStar Academy since Fall 2017)
  • Academic Coordinator of A* Math camps (since 2008)
  • Ph.D., Mathematics, Caltech (2008)
  • USA Math Olympiad Summer Program (MOSP) Instructor (2007-2012)
  • American Mathematics Competitions Advisory Panel Member (2008-2012)
  • Scott Russell Johnson Prize for Excellence in Graduate Teaching, Caltech (2007)
  • International Mathematical Olympiad (1996: Silver Medal)

 

 

Mehmet Kaysi

  • A* Math Program Founder & Director (since 2009, under AlphaStar Academy since Fall 2017)
  • Academic Coordinator of A* Math camps (since 2009)
  • American Mathematics Competitions (AMC) Problem Writing Committee (2011-2014)
  • Junior Balkan Mathematical Olympiad – USA Team Leader (2013)
  • Balkan Mathematical Olympiad – Academic Assistant (2012)
  • International Mathematical Olympiad (2004)
  • Balkan Mathematical Olympiad – Silver Medal (2004)

 

 

Victor Hakim

  • A* Physics Full Time Instructor (2017-Present)
  • A* Math Full Time Instructor (2017-Present)
  • A* Math Instructor (2017: Summer Camp)
  • A* Physics Instructor (2017: Summer Camp)
  • B.A., Applied Math – Quantum Mechanics focus, University of California, Berkeley (2017)
  • USAPhO Honorable Mention (2013)
  • Berkeley Math Tournament Problem Writing Coordinator (2016)
  • MathCounts Coach (Del Mar Elementary)

 

 

Ata Pir, Ph.D.

  • PhD, Mathematics, Texas A&M University 2018
  • Balkan Mathematical Olympiad – Served on Problem Selecting Committee (2012)
  • Academy for Future Faculty Certificate from the Center for Teaching Excellence and the Center for the Integration of Research, Teaching, and Learning
  • International Mathematical Olympiad 2004, Bronze Medal
  • Balkan Mathematical Olympiad 2004, Bronze Medal

 

 

Richard Spence

  • A* Math Instructor (since 2012)
  • Ph.D. Program, Computer Science, U. of Arizona
  • Double Major in Math and Computer Science, MIT (2016)
  • USAMO qualifier (2010)
  • MathCounts National qualifier 2007, 2008
  • National “Who Wants to be a Mathematician” qualifier (2011-2012)
  • Perfect score on AMC 10 (2009)
  • National Scrabble Championship – Div. 2 (2011: Winner)

 

 

Yalcin Udun

  • A* Math Instructor (since 2017)
  • Ph.D. Program, Mathematics Education at U. of Arizona
  • MS.E. in Gifted and Talented Education at ASU
  • Raytheon Math Hero Award (2015)
  • Arizona Mathcounts Team Coach (2012)

 

 

Hope Chen

  • MIT Class of 2019
  • MIT DynaMIT Middle School Science Camp Mentor
  • MIT Global Teaching Labs Instructor

 

 

Andrew Lin

  • MIT Class of 2022
  • A-Star Instructor since 2016
  • Miller MathCounts Coach since 2014
  • MOSP qualifier (2016), USAJMO winner (2016)
  • USACO Platinum Contestant (2017)
  • Perfect AIME (2017), Perfect AMC 10 (2016 A, B)

 

 

Harry Wang

  • A* Math Instructor (2015: Summer Camp; 2017: Summer Camp)
  • USAMO Qualifier (2015-2017)
  • USAJMO Qualifier (2014)
  • MATHCOUNTS National Competition (2014: 1st Place Team)
  • Caltech-Harvey Mudd Math Competition (2016: 5th Place Individual)
  • USA Physics Team Member (2017)
  • USACO Platinum Qualification (2016)

 

 

Andrew Cai

  • Mountain View High School Class of 2018
  • 2016 USAJMO qualifier
  • 2014-2018 AIME qualifier
  • 2017 CHMMC 6th place individual
  • 2017 USAPhO Honorable Mention
  • MVHS Math Club Founder and President

 

 

Sinan Kanbir, Ph.D.

  • A* Math Instructor (2017: Summer Camp)
  • Assistant Professor, Mathematics, University of Wisconsin
  • Ph.D., Mathematics Education, Illinois State University (2016)
  • Teaching Impact Award, Illinois State University (2015)
  • Item writer for Central Wisconsin Math League (CWML) and MathCON
  • Coached students for AMC 8, 10, 12, TMO, and IMO for more than 10 years

 

 

John Sinkovic, Ph.D.

  • A* Math Instructor (2017: Summer Camp, Winter Camp)
  • Postdoctoral Fellow, Department of Combinatorics and Optimization, University of Waterloo (2015–Current)
  • Visiting Assistant Professor, Department of Math and Statistics, Georgia State University (2013–2015)
  • Ph.D., Mathematics, Brigham Young University (2013)
  • Ph.D. Student, Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, The Netherlands (2007–2009)

 

 

Michelle Shen

  • Park Tudor and Sycamore School MathCounts Coach since 2014
  • Regeneron STS Scholar (2018)
  • Siemens Semifinalist (2017)
  • Math Prize for Girls Olympiad (2017: Bronze)
  • ARML (2017: 15th place individual)
  • PUMaC (2016: 6th place in combinatorics)
  • HMMT (2017: 3rd place in combinatorics, 28th place individual)
  • USAJMO Qualifier (2015-2016)
  • MOSP Qualifier (2015)

 

 

Stanley Wang

  • A* Math Instructor (2017: Winter Camp)
  • Miller MathCounts coach since 2015
  • Lynbrook High School Class of 2019
  • USACO Platinum Contestant (2016-present)
  • MOP qualifier (2017)
  • 2 time USAMO qualifier (2016-2017)
  • AMC 10A perfect score (2017)
  • 2015 National Mathcounts qualifier

 

 

Caleb Ji

  • A* Math Instructor (2015: Summer Camp; 2016: Summer Camp; 2017: Summer Camp, Winter Camp)
  • International Math Olympiad (2014: Bronze)
  • MOP qualifier
  • Asia Pacific Math Olympiad (2014 Honorable Mention)
  • Canadian Math Olympiad (2014: 3rd place)
  • USAJMO (2013: Honorable Mention)
  • USACO gold
  • MathCounts State (2012: Winner)
  • PUMaC (2014: 1st Place Number Theory)

 

 

Tristan Shin

  • A* Math Instructor (2017: Summer Camp)
  • MOP Qualifier (2016)
  • USAMO Qualifier (2016-2018), AIME Qualifier (2014-2018)
  • AMC 12 Perfect Score (2018), AMC 8 Perfect Score (2014)
  • California State MathCounts 1st place team (2014)
  • Online Math Open Problem Writer, CCA Math Bonanza Head Problem Writer, Head Proctor
  • Individual Placement at ASMT, BMT, CHMMC, HMMT
  • USACO Gold

 

 

Stan Zhang

  • MOP (2016, 2017)
  • USAMO HM (2016) , TST (2017)
  • USACO Finalist (2017)
  • AMC12 perfect score (2018)
  • 1st place team (HMMT2018, SMT2018, BMT2017, CHMMC2016, ARML2016)
  • Mathcounts CA state (1st place countdown, 2nd place written 2015)
  • Fremont High School Math Club President (2017- present)

 

 

Victor Chu

  • Class of 2022, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • USAMO Qualifier (2016-2017)
  • USAJMO Qualifier (2015)
  • Harvard-MIT Mathematics Tournament November Theme Round 3rd Place (2017)
  • Program in Mathematics for Young Scientists (PROMYS), Boston University Attendee (2016)
  • A* Math USA(J)MO Class Attendee (2015)

 

 

Austin Lei

  • A* Math Instructor (2017: Winter Camp)
  • Miller MathCounts Coach (since 2015)
  • Lynbrook High School Class of 2019
  • USAMO Qualifier (2018), USAJMO Qualifier (2015-2016)
  • AIME Qualifier (2014-2018)
  • Individual top tens at ASMT, BMT, SMT, BAMO

 

 

Abby Berry

  • College of William and Mary Class of 2019, Applied Mathematics major
  • Budapest Semesters in Mathematics Education (2017)
  • William and Mary private math tutor since 2016
  • YMCA summer camp assistant director (2017)

 

 

Jennifer Zhu

  • Harvard Class of 2022
  • Young Ivy Math Instructor
  • Grown up in AMC and MathCounts

 

 

Vincent Huang

  • A* Math Instructor (2018 Summer Camp)
  • Plano West Senior High School Class of 2019
  • USA International Mathematical Olympiad Team (2017: Silver)
  • USAMO Honorable Mention (2017)
  • USACO Platinum Division
  • MOP Qualifier (2015, 2016, 2017)
  • SIEMENS Competition Semifinalist (2017)

 

 

Stanley Zhang

  • UCSD ECE ’21
  • UCSD ACM ICPC Team (2017-18)
  • USACO Gold
  • AIME Qualifier (2015-17)

 

 

Zarathustra (Zeb) Brady, Ph.D.

  • A* Math Instructor (2015: Summer Camp; 2016: Summer Camp)
  • Ph.D., Mathematics, Stanford University (2017)
  • BA, Caltech (2012)
  • USA Math Olympiad Summer Program (MOSP) instructor (2008, 2010)
  • ACM International Collegiate Programming ContestWorld Finals (2008)
  • International Mathematical Olympiad (2006: Gold)

 

 

Ridvan Bircicek, M.S.

  • Mathcounts/AMC8/AMC10 School Coach (2003 – 2015)
  • Mathcounts Arizona State Team Coach (Boston – 2015)
  • AP Calc & AP Stats Teacher
  • M.S. Math Education at NAU

 

 

Cory Hixson

  • MIT Class of 2021
  • AIME qualifier (2016, 2017)
  • HMMT Problem Committee
  • Individual High Score Award for Florida A1 (ARML 2017)
  • Perfect Score on 2015 AP Statistics Test
  • Individual Placement at 2017 CMIMC

 

 

Michael Diao

  • MOP Qualifier (2016)
  • USAJMO Qualifier (2016, 2017)
  • AIME Qualifier (2015, 2016, 2017, 2018)
  • SoCal ARML Co-Captain (2018)

 

 

Ali Adali Ph.D.

  • A* Math Instructor ( 2012, 2014, 2015, 2016)
  • PhD, Mathematics, Ohio State 2017
  • European Girls Math Olympiad (EGMO) 2014: Problem Grading Committee Member
  • Junior Balkan Math Olympiad (JBMO) 2013: Deputy Leader of the Team USA
  • International Mathematical Olympiad ( 2002: Bronze, 2003: Bronze)
  • Balkan Mathematical Olympiad ( 2002: Bronze, 2003: Silver)

 

 

Kaan Dokmeci

  • A-Star instructor summer 2016 and 2017
  • MIT class of 2022
  • USAJMO qualifier 2014, USAMO qualifier 2015 – 2018
  • Siemens Semifinalist 2016, 2017
  • Regeneron STS Semifinalist 2018
  • USACO platinum 2017
  • AMC 12 perfect score 2018, AIME perfect score 2017

 

 

Rohan Cherukuri (TA)

  • Harker Class of 2020
  • USAJMO Qualifier (2017)
  • SMT 4th Place Discrete Math (2018)
  • USACO Gold Contestant (2017-present)

 

 

Catherine Wu (TA)

  • A* Math Instructor (2018: Summer Camp)
  • European Girls Math Olympiad (EGMO) 2018: Perfect Score & Gold Medal
  • MOP 2016 & invitee 2017, USAJMO Winner 2016
  • US Physics Team 2017, USAPHO Gold Medal 2017
  • USACO Platinum Contestant 2016
  • Math Prize for Girls: 1st place 2017; tied for 1st place 2016; Youth Prize winner 2014 and 2015
  • Math Prize for Girls Olympiad: Gold 2016; Silver 2017; Bronze 2014 & 2015
  • AIME perfect score 2017
  • Research Science Institute (RSI) 2018

 

 

Shreyas Ramamurthy (TA)

  • Homestead High School Class of 2021
  • BmMT Team 1st place (2016)
  • BMT 6th place Number Theory (2018)
  • AMC 10 Distinguished Honor Roll (2018)
  • AIME Qualifier (2017-2018)
  • USAJMO Qualifier (2018)

 

 

Jonathan Sy (TA)

  • Proof School Class of 2020
  • USAJMO Qualifier
  • 3 time AIME Qualifier
  • AMC 8 Distinguished Honor Roll

 

 

Jocelyn Zhu (TA)

  • Amador Valley Class of 2021
  • AIME Qualifier (2017-2018)
  • Pleasanton Math Circle Lecturer
  • Organizer of AV Girls’ Mathletics

 

 

Jeffrey Kwan (TA)

  • A* Alumni
  • The Harker School Class of 2020
  • 2016 USAJMO Honorable Mention, 2018 USAJMO Winner
  • 2018 MOP qualifier
  • 2018 USAPhO Bronze

 

 

Daniel Hu (TA)

  • Los Altos High School Class of 2020
  • MOP participant 2017, 2018
  • USA TST group for IMO 2018
  • USAJMO Winner 2017
  • USA(J)MO Qualifier 2016-2018
  • USACO gold contestant

 

 

Jennifer Zhang (TA)

  • A* Alumini
  • Dougherty Valley High School Class of 2021
  • AIME qualifier (2016 – 2018)
  • Windemere Ranch Middle School MathCounts Coach (2018)
  • MathCounts State (2016 – 2017)
[table “55” not found /]
SubjectCoachDay/Time (PT)
AMC 8 - AMC 10/12Emre GulWed 1-7 pm,
Thu 1-7 pm,
Fri 2-7 pm
AMC 8 - AMC 10/12 - AIMERichard Spence, Ph.D.Wed 1-8 pm,
Thu 3:30-8 pm,
Fri 1-8 pm,
Sat 8:30 am-4 pm,
Sun 2-9 pm
AMC 10/12 - AIMEAli Adali, Ph.D.Thu 12-4 pm,
Fri 12-4 pm
ProgrammingMete Bayram, M.Ed.Mon 4-6pm
Thu 4-6 pm,
ProgrammingMehmet UymanMon 3:30-8 pm,
Thu 3:30-8 pm,
Wed 3:30-8 pm,
Sat 8:30 am-6:30 pm
Programming - USACO BronzeAlex Moreira, M.S.Wed 1-5 pm
USACO Bronze - USACO SilverMuhyeddin Ercan, M.S.Mon 4:30-7:30 pm
Wed 4:30-7:30 pm
Thu 4:30-7:30 pm
DateLocationSession 1Session 2Session 3Session 4Session 5
Jan 19 2024AlphaStar Main Office5:00PM-6:00PM (PT)
FULL
Jan 20 2024AlphaStar Main Office9:00AM-10:00AM (PT)
FULL
11:00AM-12:00PM (PT)
FULL
1:00PM-2:00PM (PT)
FULL
3:00PM-4:00PM (PT)
FULL
5:00PM-6:00PM (PT)
FULL
Jan 21 2024AlphaStar Main Office9:00AM-10:00AM (PT)
FULL
11:00AM-12:00PM (PT)
FULL
3:00PM-4:00PM (PT)
FULL
School CoursesAlphaStar CoursesExplanation
Middle / High school
Intro to Programming
Programming with Python / C++/ JavaAlphaStar courses focus on in-depth problem solving rather than the language details and object oriented part of the language as in school courses
AP CS AUSACO BronzeUSACO Bronze contains some of the topics of AP CS A course but doesn't include object-oriented and software engineering topics. In terms of problem set, USACO Bronze is way more difficult than AP CS A course.
College sophomore year
Data Structures
USACO Silver
College junior year
Algorithms
USACO Gold
Graduate level
Advanced Data Structures and Algorithms
USACO Platinum

 

Connect With Us