Summer CS Camps

Computer Science

AlphaStar Summer Computer Science Camp is a unique opportunity for interested and talented students to improve their Computer Science skills during summer, where students are guided and trained by expert faculty via utilizing national and international competitions in a fun and challenging environment. It consists of intensive lectures, practice sessions, USACO mock exams and fun activities.

NOTE: Registered students will receive an email one week in advance the camp regarding the necessary preparations.

What is Different than Last Summer?

This summer, we made some changes to our courses to make it more convenient for our students and parents summarized as follows:

Last Summer This Summer
Fall + spring courses are offered as one course combined in summer.
For instance, CC25A + CC25B courses were offered as CC25AB course.
Each year-round course is offered separately.
For instance, CC25A and CC25B courses are separate courses.

  • USACO Gold courses (CC41A, CC41B, CC45A, CC45B) had a major update; Gold curriculum was changed substantially and aligned with current USACO Gold level.
  • Programming with Python, C++ and Java courses (currenly CS21A, CS22A, CS23A) had a major update in course content and presentation from pedagogical and instructional design aspects. They are more interactive, more fun and more user friendly.

Each course in AlphaStar Summer Computer Science Camp has 7 weekdays, 6 instructional hours per day.

Schedule

Typical daily schedule (Monday – Friday) is as follows:

9:00 am – 10:30 am Class 1
10:30 am – 10:45 am Break
10:45 am – 12:15 pm Class 2
12:15 pm – 1:30 pm Lunch break
1:30 pm – 3:00 pm Class 3
3:00 pm – 3:15 pm Break
3:15 pm – 4:45 pm Class 4

Class Structure

Each day students will have 6 hours of instruction combined with practice. Typical flow of daily classes is as follows:

Fees

Self-Study: $450
Regular Fee for Live (Interactive):$1,100

Early Registration March 31, 2022, $100 discount (Live Courses)

Available Discounts

Course Schedule

Register Now

Dates

June 6 – 24,
June 27 – July 15,
and July 18 – August 5, 2022

Academics Curriculum

The students will be equipped with the necessary background in lectures and trained with different types of problems to master various problem-solving techniques. The classes are problem solving-based and the curriculum is aligned with USA Computing Olympiad (USACO). Please check USACO Website for more information about USACO.

Summer vs Year-round Courses

A regular live course can be offered in different paces in different times. Here’s the comparison of the same course offering options:

Levels and Courses

Below is a short description of each level. For more details and diagnostic exams, please

click for details.

Python courses:

CS21A: Programming with Python – Part A
CS21B: Programming with Python – Part B

C++ courses:

CS22A: Programming with C++ – Part A
CS22B: Programming with C++ – Part B

Java courses:

CS23A: Programming with Java – Part A
CS23B: Programming with Java – Part B

USACO Bronze:

This level is for students who have programming and strong Math background.
CC25A: USACO Bronze – Part A
CC25B: USACO Bronze – Part B

USACO Silver:

This level is for students who compete in the USACO Silver division.
CC31A: USACO Silver Basic – Part A
CC31B: USACO Silver Basic – Part B
CC35A: USACO Silver Advanced – Part A
CC35B: USACO Silver Advanced – Part B

USACO Gold:

This level is for students who compete in the USACO Gold division.
CC41A: USACO Gold Basic – Part A
CC41B: USACO Gold Basic – Part B
CC45A: USACO Gold Advanced – Part A
CC45B: USACO Gold Advaced – Part B

USACO Platinum:

This level is for students who compete in the USACO Platinum division.
CC51A: USACO Platinum – Part A
CC51B: USACO Platinum – Part B

Faculty

AlphaStar Academy mainly considers teaching, competition, and education background as well as passion and dedication for the subject when hiring full-time and part-time teachers.
We hire our instructors and TAs from a pool of High School, College, Ph.D. students, school teachers, and University Professors. Our faculty have teaching/coaching/tutoring experience and have expertise in the subject area, regardless of their age.
They have participation and/or training experience in national/international math competitions and Olympiads in Math, CS, and Physics such as USAMO, USACO, USAPhO, IMO, IOI, and IPhO.
They are role models and inspiration for students with their backgrounds and achievements.

AlphaStar Summer Computer Science Camps Faculty and guest lecturers for upcoming online/onsite camps and former camps are listed below.

  • 2021
  • /
  • Former
  • /

Fatih Gelgi, Ph.D..

  • AlphaStar Co-founder and Computer Science Director (since 2017)
  • Ph.D., Computer Science, Arizona State University (2007)
  • International Olympiad in Informatics (1999: Bronze Medal)
  • USA Computing Olympiad Coach (2006-2014)
  • Olympiad in Informatics Turkish National Team Coach (1999-2003)
  • Balkan Olympiad in Informatics (1998, 1999)

Muhyeddin Ercan, M.S..

  • AlphaStar Computer Science Instructor (2018-present)
  • MS in Computer Science in UCA (2012)
  • Computer Science Teacher (2012-present)
  • Won 3rd Place in USA Microsoft Imagine Cup Software Design Competition

Sal Tiryaki, M.S..

  • AlphaStar Computer Science Instructor (2018-present)
  • M.Ed., Leadership in Education, American College of Education (2016)
  • Computer Science / Robotics teacher (2010-present)
  • Many regional, state, interstate, and international awards in Robotics such as 2014 Tri-State (Arizona, New Mexico, Nevada) and Mexico Championship, 2017 First Global Zhang Heng Silver Engineering Design
  • Worked as an engineer, project leader, and tecnical manager in industry (2003-2010)
  • B.S. in Electrical Engineering (2002)

Salma Baig, M.A..

  • AlphaStar Instructor (since 2018)
  • Computer Science teacher (10+ years)
  • MA in Education from the University of London
  • Specialized in C++ and experienced in Python, SQL, Linux
  • Working towards a Masters in Computer Science

Bennett Liu.

  • AlphaStar Instructor (Since 2018)
  • UT Austin Class of 2024 (Turing Scholars Program)
  • USACO Platinum Contestant (2016-2020)
  • Harker Programming Club Lead Problem Writer (Since 2018)
  • AIME Qualifier (2019, 2020)

Frank Bidak.

  • M.A. in Educational Leadership, California State University
  • M.A. in Educational Technology, California State University
  • B.A. Computer Science Teaching
  • Computer Science and Robotics Educator (2004 – Current)
  • VEX Robotics California State Champion Team Coach (2018-2019 Season)

Mehmet Uyman.

  • B.S. in Software Engineering
  • Computer Science Teacher in public/private schools (since 2015)

Nathan Wang.

  • USACO Finalist (2019, 2020)
  • USACO Platinum (2016-present)
  • Alphastar Alumni
  • 3rd place HPI
  • 7th place VTHSPC 2018
  • 3rd place VTHSPC 2019
  • Three-Time AIME Qualifier
  • DHR AMC 8

Nathan Chen.

  • USACO Finalist (2019, 2020)
  • USACO Platinum Contestant (2017)
  • AIME Qualifer (2018, 2019, 2020)
  • CodeForces Division 1 (2019-present)

Aryan Kumar.

  • MIT Class of 2025
  • USACO Platinum Division (since 2019)
  • USAJMO Qualifier (2019)

Chris Pan.

  • Princeton U Class of 2023
  • USACO Finalist (2018)
  • USACO Platinum Contestant (2017)

Mete Bayram, M.Ed..

  • Computer Science and Robotics Educator (since 2015)
  • M.Ed. in Science Education (2015)
  • B.S. in Electronic and Computer Education (2013)

Anthony Wang.

  • USACO Finalist (2020, 2021)
  • USACO Platinum (2018-present)
  • AlphaStar Alumnus
  • Google Code Jam Round 3 Qualifier (2021)
  • USAJMO Qualifier (2018, 2019)

Freddie Tang.

  • MIT Class of 2025
  • USACO Finalist (2020)
  • USACO Platinum Contestant (Jan 2019-present)
  • USAMO Qualifier (2020)

Leon Zhao.

  • University of Delaware class of 2025
  • USACO Platinum Contestant (since 2021)
  • 2 x AIME Qualifier

Wilson Wu.

  • A* Alumni
  • UC Berkeley class of 2024 – Computer Science
  • USACO Gold
  • Computer Science Mentors – Junior Mentor for EECS 16A (2020 – 2021)
  • Academic Intern – Data 8 (2021)

Flora Huang (TA).

  • Lynbrook High School Class of 2021
  • Alphastar Alumni
  • USACO Gold
  • AIME Qualifer
  • USESO Camp Qualifier (2018-2020)
  • Siemens Semifinalist (2017)
  • Girls Who Code San Jose President (2019, 2020)

Stephanie Wu (TA).

  • A* Alumni
  • Monta Vista HS Class of 2022
  • USACO Gold
  • AIME Qualifier
  • BMT (2019)
  • ARML (2019)

Yasemin Turkkan (TA).

  • UC Irvine Class of 2021 (Software Engineering)
  • UC Campuswide Honors Collegium member
  • UC Dean’s Honor List (6 quarters)
  • CyberPatriot Technical Instructor (2017-2018)
  • National Honor Society President (2017-2018)
  • Congressional Award bronze medal recipient (2018)
  • Academic Decathlon bronze medal in speech, medal for highest team member score (2017)

Maxwell You (TA).

  • MathPlus Hockessin instructor (2018-2020)
  • AIME qualifier (2018-2021)
  • USACO Platinum(2021)

Nathan Gong (TA).

  • Bellarmine College Prep Class of 2022
  • Alphastar Alumni
  • USACO Platinum
  • Google Code Jam Qualifier
  • FRC Robotics World Finalist

Sumedh Shenoy (TA).

  • Alphastar Alumni
  • Lynbrook HS Class of 2022
  • USACO Platinum Contestant (since 2019)
  • AMC 10 Distinguished Honor Roll (2019, 2020)
  • AIME Qualifier (2019, 2020)
  • BAMO Honorable Mention (2020)
  • Miller MathCounts Coach (since 2018)

Dougy Ouyang (TA).

  • USACO Finalist (2019, 2020)
  • USACO Platinum (2017-present)
  • Alphastar Alumni
  • 3rd place PROCO 2021
  • 3rd place VTHSPC 2019, 2020
  • 3rd place HSPT 2019
  • Codejam Round 3 Qualifier

Nilufer Sagat (TA).

  • Mountain View HS Class of 2022
  • Aime Qualifier
  • Stanford University Research Intern

Anna Zhang (TA).

  • NYU Class of 2021 (Computer Science Major)
  • NYU University Learning Center tutor ( 2018-19)
  • NYU Women in Computing club member

Hubert Yang (TA).

  • USACO Platinum
  • 2021 ICPC NAC Qualifier
  • USMCA 2019 National Finals Premier Division 3rd Place
  • 3x AIME Qualifier (2019 – 2021)

Bennett Liu.

  • AlphaStar Instructor (Since 2018)
  • UT Austin Class of 2024 (Turing Scholars Program)
  • USACO Platinum Contestant (2016-2020)
  • Harker Programming Club Lead Problem Writer (Since 2018)
  • AIME Qualifier (2019, 2020)

Daniel Wisdom.

  • MIT Class of 2023
  • Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology Class of 2019
  • USACO Finalist (2017)
  • USACO Platinum (2016-)
  • USAPhO Bronze (2018)
  • CSAW 2018 Red Team Finalist
  • HSCTF 2017 2nd Place

Nathan Chen.

  • USACO Finalist (2019, 2020)
  • USACO Platinum Contestant (2017)
  • AIME Qualifer (2018, 2019, 2020)
  • CodeForces Division 1 (2019-present)

Nathan Wang.

  • USACO Finalist (2019, 2020)
  • USACO Platinum (2016-present)
  • Alphastar Alumni
  • 3rd place HPI
  • 7th place VTHSPC 2018
  • 3rd place VTHSPC 2019
  • Three-Time AIME Qualifier
  • DHR AMC 8

Frank Bidak.

  • M.A. in Educational Leadership, California State University
  • M.A. in Educational Technology, California State University
  • B.A. Computer Science Teaching
  • Computer Science and Robotics Educator (2004 – Current)
  • VEX Robotics California State Champion Team Coach (2018-2019 Season)

Metin Aktulga, Ph.D..

  • Assistant Professor, Dept. of CSE, Michigan State U. (2014-present)
  • International Olympiad in Informatics (2000)
  • Computing Olympiad Coach (10+ years)

Eric Wei.

  • CMU Class of 2024
  • AlphaStar Alumni
  • USACO Finalist (2020)
  • USACO Platinum (2018)
  • Code Forces International Master
  • Two-times USAJMO, two-times USAMO qualifier
  • MathCounts Nationals Countdown qualifier

Mehmet Uyman.

  • B.S. in Software Engineering
  • Computer Science Teacher in public/private schools (since 2015)

Yibo Huang.

  • AlphaStar Alumni
  • AlphaStar Instructor (Since 2018)
  • Virginia Tech University Class of 2023
  • USACO Finalist (2018)
  • USACO Platinum Contestant (2016 – present)
  • Stanford ProCo (2018 Advanced: 1st place)
  • Lockheed Martin CodeQuest (2018 Advanced: 1st Place)

Sameer Pai.

  • MIT Class of 2024
  • USACO Platinum Competitor (since 2017)
  • American Computer Science League 1st place winner
  • Five-Time AIME Qualifier (2016-2020)
  • USAJMO Qualifier (2018), Two-Time USAMO Qualifier (2019, 2020)
  • USAPhO Bronze Medalist

Angela Qiao (TA).

  • Cupertino High School Class of 2020
  • USACO Gold Contestant
  • Alphastar Alumni
  • Harker Girls Programming League Advanced Division Third Place (2018)
  • Cupertino High School Robotics Team (2018-present)
  • UCSC COSMOS Machine Learning and Natural Language Processing (2019)

Jason Lee (TA).

  • USACO Gold Division
  • AIME Qualifier (2015)
  • American Computer Science League Silver Medalist (2018)
  • UC Berkeley Computer Science Major class of 2023

Anne Li (TA).

  • Stanford Class of 2024
  • USACO Gold Contestant
  • Science Bowl Nationals (2016, 2018)
  • Mathcounts Nationals (2015, 2016)
  • Little Rock Central High School Class of 2020
  • Incoming freshman at Stanford

Sumedh Shenoy (TA).

  • Alphastar Alumni
  • Lynbrook HS Class of 2022
  • USACO Platinum Contestant (since 2019)
  • AMC 10 Distinguished Honor Roll (2019, 2020)
  • AIME Qualifier (2019, 2020)
  • BAMO Honorable Mention (2020)
  • Miller MathCounts Coach (since 2018)

Flora Huang (TA).

  • Lynbrook High School Class of 2021
  • Alphastar Alumni
  • USACO Gold
  • AIME Qualifer
  • USESO Camp Qualifier (2018-2020)
  • Siemens Semifinalist (2017)
  • Girls Who Code San Jose President (2019, 2020)

Vishaal Ram (TA).

  • USACO Platinum Contestant (since 2018)
  • USAMO Contestant (2018-2019)
  • AIME Qualifier (2017-2020)
  • Codeforces Division 1
  • Canada/USA Mathcamp (2018-2020)
  • Milton High School Class of 2021

Aryan Dua (TA).

  • Irvington High School Class of 2022
  • USACO Platinum Division
  • Google Code Jam 4-time Qualifier (2017-2020)
  • Irvington DECA Director of Marketing (2019-2020)
  • Online Specialization in Algorithms and Data Structures
  • Stanford ProCo (2019: 7th place)

Iva Goel (TA).

  • Aragon HS Class of 2022
  • USACO Platinum Contestant (2020 – present)
  • Girls Programming League – Top 5 (2018, 2019)
  • Aragon Robotics FTC Team Vice Captain

Shreyas Kaasyap (TA).

  • Lynbrook High School Class of 2022
  • Alpha Star Alumni
  • USACO Gold
  • AIME Qualifier(2019, 2020)
  • Miller MathCounts Coach(2018)

Salma Baig, M.A..

  • AlphaStar Instructor (since 2018)
  • Computer Science teacher (10+ years)
  • MA in Education from the University of London
  • Specialized in C++ and experienced in Python, SQL, Linux
  • Working towards a Masters in Computer Science

Sal Tiryaki, M.S..

  • AlphaStar Computer Science Instructor (2018-present)
  • M.Ed., Leadership in Education, American College of Education (2016)
  • Computer Science / Robotics teacher (2010-present)
  • Many regional, state, interstate, and international awards in Robotics such as 2014 Tri-State (Arizona, New Mexico, Nevada) and Mexico Championship, 2017 First Global Zhang Heng Silver Engineering Design
  • Worked as an engineer, project leader, and tecnical manager in industry (2003-2010)
  • B.S. in Electrical Engineering (2002)

Muhyeddin Ercan, M.S..

  • AlphaStar Computer Science Instructor (2018-present)
  • MS in Computer Science in UCA (2012)
  • Computer Science Teacher (2012-present)
  • Won 3rd Place in USA Microsoft Imagine Cup Software Design Competition

Fatih Gelgi, Ph.D..

  • AlphaStar Co-founder and Computer Science Director (since 2017)
  • Ph.D., Computer Science, Arizona State University (2007)
  • International Olympiad in Informatics (1999: Bronze Medal)
  • USA Computing Olympiad Coach (2006-2014)
  • Olympiad in Informatics Turkish National Team Coach (1999-2003)
  • Balkan Olympiad in Informatics (1998, 1999)

Riya Arora.

  • AlphaStar Alumni
  • AlphaStar Instructor (2017 – present)
  • MIT Class of 2023
  • USACO Finalist (2017, 2018)
  • Zero Robotics International Space Station Finals (2016)
  • FIRST Robotics Challenge World Championships (2016-2018)
  • Codeforces Division 1 (2017-present)
  • Guy Emanuele FIRST Lego League Robotics Mentor (2015-2017)
  • NCWIT Aspirations in Computing (2017, 2018 National: Honorable Mention, 2017 San Francisco Bay Area Competition: Winner)

Anne Ouyang.

  • AlphaStar Alumni
  • AlphaStar Computer Science Winter Camp TA (2017)
  • MIT Class of 2023
  • USACO Finalist (2018)
  • USACO Platinum Contestant (2017 – present)
  • Virginia Tech High School Programming Contest (2017: 3rd place, 2018: 9th place)
  • Harker Programming Invitational (2017: 6th Place, 2018: 4th Place)
  • Cyber Security Awareness Worldwide, HSF Finalist (2017), Red Team Finalist (2018)
  • CTF Player: HarkerCTF 2nd Place (2018), PicoCTF 6th Place (2018)
  • Piedmont Hills HS Math Team Captain (2016 – Present)
  • Piedmont Hills HS Computer Science Team Captain (2017 – Present)

Ethan Guo.

  • AlphaStar Alumni
  • AlphaStar Instructor (2017 – present)
  • UC Berkeley Class of 2023
  • USACO Finalist (2019)
  • Codeforces Division 1 (2018 – present)
  • Facebook Hacker Cup, 2nd Round T-Shirt Winner (2018)
  • Lockheed Martin Code Quest, Global First Place (2019)
  • Harker Programming Invitational, First Place (2019)
  • USAMO Qualifier (2019)
  • USAPhO Semifinalist, Honorable Mention (2018, 2019)
  • NACLO Semifinalist (2017, 2018)

Katherine Tian.

  • AlphaStar Alumni
  • Harvard Class of 2023
  • USACO Platinum Contestant (2017 – present)
  • USAJMO Qualifier (2016)
  • Math Prize for Girls Honorable Mention (2018)
  • AIME Qualifier (2014 – 2019)
  • Regeneron STS Scholar (2019)
  • Siemens Competition National Finalist (2017)
  • USAPhO Semifinalist (2016, 2017), Honorable Mention (2017)
  • Harker Programming Club President
  • Girls Programming League (GPL), Founder and President
  • MathCounts coaching at Harker Middle School
  • Teaching Competition Math at Harker Math Club

Grace Cai.

  • AlphaStar Alumni
  • MIT Class of 2023
  • Regeneron Finalist, Scholar (2019)
  • Cyber Security Awareness Worldwide, Red Team Finalist (2018)
  • USACO Finalist (2017)
  • Girls Go CyberStart National, 2nd Place (2018)
  • National Center for Women in Technology, Maryland Affiliate Award Winner (2017)
  • Mongomery Blair HS Computer Team Captain / Code Girls Captain

Eric Zhang.

  • AlphaStar Alumni
  • AlphaStar Instructor (2017: Winter Camp)
  • Harvard Class of 2023
  • International Olympiad in Informatics (2018: Gold), US Team member (2017, 2018)
  • USACO Finalist (2016-2018)
  • MOP Qualifier (2017), TST Group (2018, 2019)
  • USAMO Honorable Mention (2017)
  • US Physics Team Invitee (2017-2018)
  • Coauthor of a forthcoming physics book (F=ma Contests: 2011-2018 Solutions Manual) published by the AAPT

Chris Xiong.

  • AlphaStar Alumni
  • AlphaStar Instructor (Summer 2018)
  • UC Berkeley Class of 2022
  • USACO Platinum Contestant (2016 – present)
  • USAJMO Qualifier (2016)

Michael Chen.

  • AlphaStar Alumni
  • AlphaStar Instructor (Summer 2018)
  • Yale Class of 2023
  • USACO Platinum (2017 – present)
  • Canyon Crest Academy Programming Team Captain (2015 – present)
  • San Diego Math Circle CS Instructor (2015-present)
  • ACSL 1st Place Individual (2017)
  • ACSL All Star 4th place team (2017)
  • Stanford ProCo Novice Round 1st Place (2018)
  • Internet and mobile app developer (2016 – present)

Mehul Raheja.

  • AlphaStar Alumni
  • UC Berkeley Class of 2023
  • USACO Finalist (2018)
  • USACO Platinum (2017 – Present)
  • USAChO Semifinalist (2018-2019)
  • Harker Programming Invitational – 3rd place
  • Virginia Tech Programming Contest – 4th place
  • DECA 4 time ICDC Qualifier

Konwoo Kim.

  • F. W. Buchholz HS Class of 2019
  • USACO Platinum Contestant (2019 – Present)
  • USAMO Qualifier (2018), USAJMO Qualifier (2016)
  • AIME Qualifier (2014 – 2019)

Adam Zheng.

  • AlphaStar Instructor (Summer 2018)
  • MIT Class of 2023
  • USACO Finalist (2017, 2018)
  • USACO Platinum (2016-present)
  • USAJMO Qualifier (2017)
  • USAMO Qualifier (2018)
  • Lecturer, San Diego Math Circle

Eric Tong.

  • USACO Finalist (2017)
  • USACO Platinum (2015-Present)
  • Google Code Jam Round 2 Qualifier (2017)
  • AIME Qualifier (2016, 2017, 2018, 2019)
  • National Science Bowl Finalist (2018)
  • USABO Semifinalist (2018)

Sanjit Bhat.

  • AlphaStar Alumni
  • UT Austin Turing Scholar Class of 2023
  • Third-year student in MIT PRIMES program (2017–Present)
  • First-author of top-tier Computer Security Conference paper (2019)
  • Second-author of top-tier Computer Security Workshop paper (2018)
  • Regeneron Science Talent Search, Scholar (2019)
  • Siemens Competition, Semifinalist (2017)
  • USACO Gold (2016–Present)
  • MIT Blueprint Hackathon, 1st Place Overall (2019)
  • Acton-Boxborough RHS CS Club, Captain (2017–Present)

Kaitlyn Scheib.

  • M.S. Chemical Engineering, University of Utah
  • B.S. Chemical Engineering, BYU
  • Research intern at Los Alamos National Lab (Summer 2018)

Nitin Kumar.

  • AlphaStar alumni
  • USAJMO Qualifier 2017, 2018
  • USACO Top 30 in Platinum 2018-19
  • USAPhO Silver Medalist 2019
  • Mountain View HS Math Club President 2018-19
  • Blach Math Club Head Coach 2017-2019

Andy Tang.

  • Monta Vista HS class of 2020
  • USACO finalist (2019)
  • USACO Platinum Contestant (2017 – present)
  • USAJMO Qualifier (2016-2018)
  • AMC 10A perfect scorer (2018)
  • Stanford Proco Advance division 5th Place (2019)
  • Top 10 at Stanford and Berkeley Math Tournaments (2018)

Allison Li (TA).

  • AlphaStar Alumni
  • Aragon HS Class of 2021
  • USACO Platinum Contestant (2019 – present)
  • Leadership at SWE Local Chapter (2018)

Arto Mihalache (TA).

  • AlphaStar Alumni
  • Los Gatos HS Class of 2020
  • USACO Gold Contestant
  • Harker Programming Invitational, 1st place (2018)

Shiva Oswal (TA).

  • AlphaStar Alumni
  • USACO Gold (2019)
  • USA(J)MO Qualifier (2019)
  • AIME Qualifier (2018, 2019)
  • AMC 10 Distinguished Honor Roll (2019)
  • Canadian Pascal Contest Distinguished Honor Roll (2019)
  • Canadian Intermediate Mathematics Contest Distinguished Honor Roll (2018)

Arnav Joshi (TA).

  • AlphaStar Alumni
  • Harker class of 2020
  • USACO Platinum contestant
  • AIME qualifier

Aryan Kumar.

  • MIT Class of 2025
  • USACO Platinum Division (since 2019)
  • USAJMO Qualifier (2019)

Chaitanya Ravuri (TA).

  • AlphaStar Alumni
  • Harker Class of 2020
  • USACO Finalist 2018
  • USACO Platinum Contestant (2016-2019)
  • AIME Qualifier (2017-2019)

William Luo.

  • A* Alumni
  • A* Computer Science Instructor (2017-present)
  • MIT Class of 2022
  • USACO Finalist (2017)
  • USACO Platinum Contestant (2016 – present)
  • USAPhO Silver Medalist (2017)
  • Who Wants To Be A Mathematician National Finalist (2017)
  • AMC 12 Distinguished Honor Roll (2017)
  • USAMTS Silver Medalist (2016)
  • AMC 10 Distinguished Honor Roll (2016)
  • AIME qualifier (2016, 2017)

Spencer Compton.

  • MIT Class of 2022
  • International Olympiad in Informatics USA Team Member (2018)
  • USACO Finalist (2017,2018)
  • USACO Platinum Contestant (2016-present)
  • Stetson U. Programming Contest (2016, 2017: 1st Place)
  • U. of Central Florida Programming Tournament (2016, 2017: 1st Place)
  • U. of Florida Programming Contest (2016, 2017: 1st Place)

Amanda Du.

  • A* Alumni
  • A* Computer Science Instructor (2016)
  • Northeastern U. Class of 2021
  • USACO Finalist (2016)
  • USACO Platinum Contestant (2015-2017)
  • Computer Science and Math Tutor at the Boys and Girls Club of the Peninsula (2016-2017)

Tyler Zhu.

  • A* Alumni
  • A* Computer Science Instructor (2017 – present)
  • UC Berkeley Class of 2022
  • USACO Platinum Contestant (2017 – present)
  • CHMMC 5th place (2016)
  • USAMO Qualifier (2017)
  • AIME Qualifier (2014-2017)

Alex Gu.

  • A* Computer Science Summer Camp – TA (2016)
  • MIT Class of 2022
  • USACO Finalist (2016)
  • USACO Platinum Contestant (2015 – present)
  • USAJMO Qualifier (2015-2017)
  • USAPhO, Honorable Mention (2017)
  • Science Bowl National Qualifier (2016)

Shwetark Patel.

  • MIT Class of 2021
  • USACO Finalist (2015, 2016)
  • USAMO qualifier (2017)
  • Virginia Tech High School Programming Contest (2015,2017:1st place, 2016:2nd place)
  • Univ. of Virginia High School Programming Contest (2016:1st place)
  • classic High School Programming Contest (2016:1st place)

Lucas Xia.

  • A* Alumni
  • UCLA Class of 2022
  • USACO Platinum Contestant (2017 – present)
  • USAMO Qualifier (2017)
  • USAPhO National Semifinalist (2016, 2017)

Kevin Liu.

  • A* Computer Science Summer Camp – TA (2016)
  • MIT Class of 2022
  • USACO Finalist (2016)
  • USACO Platinum (2015-present)
  • USAJMO qualifier (2016)
  • AIME qualifier (2014-2018)

Avichal Goel.

  • A* Alumni
  • A* Computer Science Instructor (since 2016)
  • MIT Class of 2022
  • USACO Finalist (2016)
  • USACO Platinum Contestant (2015-present)
  • AIME Qualifier (2015-2017)
  • Stanford ProCo (2016: 3rd place)
  • Harker Programming Invitational (2016: 1st Place)
  • HP CodeWars (2015-2016: 1st Place)
  • Codeforces Division 1 (2016-Present)

Jonathan Shoemaker.

  • USACO Finalist (2017, 2018)
  • USAJMO Qualifier (2016, 2017)
  • AIME Qualifier (2014-2018)
  • AP CSA Perfect Score
  • HP Codewars (2017: 1st, 2018: 2nd)
  • UCF Online Programming Contest (2016: 3rd, 2017: 1st)
  • Google Code Jam Round 3 Qualifier (2018)

Mustafa Konus.

  • A* Computer Science Instructor (Summer camp 2017, Winter Camp 2017)
  • B.S. in Computer and Instructional Tech. Education (2005)
  • Computer Science teacher at public schools (2006-2017)
  • Computer Science coach in gifted programs (2006-present)

Justin Li (T.A.).

  • A* Alumni
  • Aragon HS Class of 2019
  • USACO Platinum Contestant (2017-present)
  • Aragon HS Programming Club Instructor (2016-2017)
  • SFcode 2nd Place (2017)

Joel Manning (T.A.).

  • A* Alumni
  • The Harker School class of 2019
  • USACO Platinum Contestant (2016-present)
  • Lockheed Martin CodeQuest Sunnyvale (2017: 1st place)
  • Virginia Tech High School Programming Contest (2016: 3rd place, 2017: 2nd place)

Yibo Huang (T.A.).

  • A* Alumni
  • Cupertino HS Class of 2019
  • USACO Finalist (2018)
  • USACO Platinum Contestant (2016 – present)
  • Stanford ProCo (2018 Advanced: 1st place)
  • Lockheed Martin CodeQuest (2018 Advanced: 1st Place)

Nicholas Zhang (T.A.).

  • A* Alumni
  • Saratoga HS Class of 2019
  • USACO Finalist (2018)
  • USACO Platinum Contestant (2016 – present)
  • Stanford ProCo (2018 Advanced: 1st place)
  • Harker Programming Invitational (2016 First Place, 2018 Second Place)
  • Saratoga HS CS Club President

Tanvika Dasari (T.A.).

  • A* Alumni
  • Cupertino HS Class of 2020
  • USACO Gold Contestant (2017 – present)
  • First Lego League Team mentor (2017-2018, Judges Award)
  • Lead Mentor First Lego League Teams (2018-2019)
  • Team Lead for FTC 7128

Matt Lee.

  • A* Computer Science Coach, Star League (2016 – present)
  • M.S., Distributed Intelligent Systems, St. Petersburg Polytechnical Univ. (2010)
  • B.S. in Computer Engineering (2005)
  • Computer Science Teacher & CS Olympiad Coordinator, Lycee No:664, St. Petersburg (2005-2007)
  • Computer Science Teacher, Moscow International School, Moscow (2010-2013)
  • Author of the Book “Programming with C++” (for High school students)

Christopher Chang.

  • A* CS Instructor (2016: Summer Camp; 2017: Summer Camp)
  • MIT Class of 2021
  • USACO Finalist (2016)
  • USAJMO Qualifier (2014, 2015)
  • USAPhO Semifinalist (2015)

Semih Basrik.

  • A* CS Instructor (2015: Summer Camp, Winter Camp; 2017: Summer Camp)
  • U of Waterloo Class of 2019
  • International Olympiad in Informatics  (2013: Silver, 2014: Silver)
  • Balkan Olympiad in Informatics (2013: Bronze)
  • Asia-Pacific Informatics Olympiad (2013 Bronze)
  • Turkish IOI National Team Coach (2014-2015)

Allen Chen.

  • A* CS Instructor (2016: Summer Camp; 2017: Summer Camp)
  • UC Berkeley Class of 2021
  • USACO Platinum Contestant (2015-present)
  • Siemens Competition Semifinalist (2015)

Amy Chou.

  • A* CS Instructor (2016: Summer Camp; 2017: Summer Camp)
  • A* Math Instructor (2016: Summer Camp)
  • Stanford Class of 2020
  • USACO Platinum Division (2015-2016)
  • USAMO Qualifier (2014-2016)
  • Math Prize for Girls (2015: 4th Place)
  • Math Prize for Girls Olympiad (2015: Gold Medal)
  • Research Science Institute (2015)

David Zhu.

  • A* Math Instructor (2014: Summer Camp)
  • A* CS Instructor (2017: Summer Camp)
  • Harvard Class of 2021
  • USACO Finalist (2014-2015)
  • USACO Platinum Contestant (2013-Present)
  • USA(J)MO Qualifier (2012-2013, 2015-2016)
  • USAPhO Semi-final qualifier (2014-2017)
  • USAPhO Semi-final Silver award (2015-2016)
  • USANCO Semi-final qualifier (2015)

  • Research Science Institute Scholar (2016)
  • Siemens Competition National Finalist – 5th place (2015)
  • Stanford ProCo 2nd place (2015)
  • BAMO Grand Prize Winner (2013)
  • National Mathcounts Countdown Participant (2013)
  • Middle School Science Bowl Nationals Qualifier (2012-2013)

Ali Cabas.

  • A* CS Instructor (2017: Summer Camp)
  • Computer Science Teacher, International Computer
  • High School of Bucharest, Romania (2005 – present)
  • BS in Computer Science Education (2005)
  • Computer Olympiad Coach at National and IOI level (2005 – present)
  • Coached several students who got many medals at IOI from Romania team

William Gan.

  • A* CS Instructor (2015: Summer Camp, Year-round Courses, 2016: Year-round Courses, 2017: Summer Camp, Winter Camp)

Jihan Yin.

  • A* CS Instructor (2017: Summer Camp)
  • UC Berkeley Class of 2020
  • USACO Finalist (2015)
  • USACO Platinum Contestant (2014-2016)
  • ICPC Pacific Northwest Competition, UC Berkeley Team (2017)

Brice Wang.

  • A* CS Instructor (2017: Summer Camp)
  • MIT Class of 2020
  • USAMO Qualifier (2014-2016)
  • MathCounts National competitor (2011-2012)

Aayush Gupta.

  • A* CS Instructor (2017: Summer Camp)
  • Saratoga HS Class of 2018
  • USACO Finalist (2016)
  • USACO Platinum Contestant (2015-present)
  • USAJMO Qualifier (2016)
  • USAPhO Semi-final qualifier (2016-2017)
  • USAPhO Semi-final honorable mention (2016)
  • USAPhO Semi-final Silver medalist (2017)
  • USAMTS Silver medalist (2017)

Warren Wang - T.A..

  • A* CS Instructor (2017: Summer Camp (T.A.))
  • Clements HS Class of 2018
  • USACO Platinum Contestant (2016 – present)
  • USAJMO qualifier (2015, 2016)
  • MATHCOUNTS National Champion Team Member (2015)
  • MATHCOUNTS 3rd Place Written Round (2015)

Bennett Liu - T.A..

  • A* CS Instructor (2017: Summer Camp (T.A.))
  • Gatos School Class of 2018
  • USACO Platinum Contestant (2016-present)

Daniel Chiu.

  • A* CS Instructor (2016: Summer Camp)
  • International Olympiad in Informatics Gold Medalist (2015-2016)
  • USACO Finalist (2015-2016)
  • USAJMO Winner, MOP Participant (2015)
  • TST Member (2015-2016)
  • AMC 10 and AIME Perfect Score (2015)
  • USNCO Semifinalist (2016)
  • BPA Science Bowl All-Star (2013, 2015-2016)

Ikbal Kazar.

  • A* CS Instructor (2016: Summer Camp)
  • Bilkent University Class of 2019
  • International Olympiad in Informatics (2015 Silver)
  • USACO Platinum contestant (2014-2015)

Joanne Lee.

  • A* CS Instructor (2016: Summer Camp, Winter Camp; 2017: Winter Camp)
  • A* Math Instructor (2016: Summer Camp)
  • MIT Class of 2019
  • AIME Qualifier (2013-2015)
  • M3 Challenge (2014: Honorable Mention)

Bryan Chen.

  • A* CS Instructor (2015: Summer Camp, Winter Camp; 2016: Summer Camp)
  • USACO Finalist (2014, 2016)
  • USACO Platinum Contestant (2013-present)
  • USA(J)MO Qualifier (2014-2016)
  • USAPhO Semifinalist (2016)
  • Stanford Math Tournament Individual – General 1st place (2013)
  • Berkeley Math Tournament 1st place team (2016)

  • MathCounts State CA – 2nd place team (2013)
  • MathCounts State CA – top 6th grader (2011)

Suchir Balaji.

  • A* CS Instructor (2015: Year-round Courses, Summer Camp, Winter Camp; 2016: Year-round Courses, Summer Camp)
  • San Diego State University Class of 2020
  • USACO Finalist (2016)
  • USACO US Open National Champion (2016)
  • USACO Platinum Contestant (2014-present)

Donghyun Michael Choi.

  • A* CS Instructor (2015: Winter Camp; 2016: Summer Camp)
  • A* Math Instructor (2014: Winter Camp; 2015: Winter Camp)
  • MIT Class of 2016
  • National Mathcounts Qualifier (CA team) – 4th place
  • AMC 10 perfect scorer
  • USA(J)MO qualifier (2010-2013)
  • Stanford Math Tournament Individual (Geometry) top 10 (2010-2011, 2013)

Alexander Parr.

  • A* CS Instructor (2013: Winter Camp; 2014: Summer Camp; 2015: Summer Camp, Winter Camp; 2016: Summer Camp)
  • A* Math Instructor (2014: Summer Camp; 2015: Summer Camp)
  • Computer Science, Univ. of Nevada at Reno Class of 2018
  • USACO Silver Contestant (2012-present)
  • National Merit Scholar Finalist 2015

Anindit Gopalakrishnan.

  • A* Math Instructor (2015: Summer Camp)
  • AIME Qualifier
  • USACO Silver Participant

Benjamin Chen.

  • A* Math Instructor (2015: Summer Camp; 2017: Winter Camp)
  • A* CS Instructor (2016: Summer Camp)
  • MIT class of 2021
  • USACO Platinum (2015-present)
  • MOSP Invitee (2014)
  • RSI Attendee (2016)
  • USAMO Qualifier (2014-2016)
  • USAJMO Qualifier (2013)
  • CHMMC First Place Individual (2014)
  • USAPhO Semifinal (2014 Gold Medal, 2016 Silver Medal)
  • AMC 12 Perfect Score (2016)
  • USNCO Semifinalist (2016)

Tomas Choi.

  • A* Math Instructor (2015: Summer Camp, Year-round Courses; 2016: Summer Camp, Year-round Courses; 2017: Summer Camp)
  • A* CS Instructor (2016: Summer Camp); 2017: Winter Camp
  • UC San Diego class of 2021
  • USAMO qualifier (2014-2015)
  • USAPhO semifinalist (2015)
  • CHMMC (2013: Individual 9th place, 2014: Individual 4th place, 1st place team)
  • ARML Local (2014: individual winner)
  • ARML (2013: 4th place team)
  • SMT (2013: 1st place team)

Ming Li.

  • A* CS Instructor (2016: Summer Camp)
  • UC Berkeley Class of 2020
  • USACO Platinum Contestant (2013-present)
  • USAPhO Semifinalist (2016)

Tiger Luo.

  • A* CS Instructor (2016: Summer Camp)
  • USACO Finalist (2014-2015)
  • USACO Platinum Contestant (2013-present)

Kyle Cui.

  • A* CS Instructor (2016: Summer Camp)
  • Brown University Class of 2020
  • AIME Qualifier (2012-2015)
  • USACO Silver Contestant
  • National Merit Scholar Semifinalist (2015)

Metehan Ozsoy, M.S..

  • A* CS Instructor (2015: Summer Camp)
  • A* Math Instructor (2015: Summer Camp; 2016: Summer Camp)
  • MS Program, Computer Science, CalState University – Long Beach
  • MA, Mathematics, University of California – Irvine (2013)
  • International Mathematical Olympiad (2005: Bronze, 2006: Silver)

Tony Wang.

  • A* CS Instructor (2015: Summer Camp)
  • USACO Finalist (2013, 2015)
  • USACO Gold Contestant (2013-present)

Harun Gunaydin.

  • A* CS Instructor (2015: Summer Camp)
  • Drexel University Class of 2019
  • Balkan Olympiad in Informatics (2014: Silver)
  • Turkish National Team Coach (2014-2015)

Hugh Zhang.

  • A* CS Instructor (2015: Summer Camp)
  • Stanford Class of 2019
  • USACO Finalist (2014)
  • USACO Gold Contestant (2013-present)

Yang Yan.

  • A* CS Instructor (2015: Summer Camp)
  • MIT Class of 2021
  • USACO Finalist (2014)
  • USACO Platinum Contestant (2013-2016)
  • USA(J)MO Qualifier (2015-2016)
  • USAJMO Qualifier (2013)
  • MathCounts National Finalist (2012)
  • Intel International Science and Engineering Fair finalist

Connect With Us