Faculty

[su_faculty]

Full Time Faculty

Ali Gurel, Ph.D.

  • AlphaStar Co-founder and Math Director (since 2017)
  • Ph.D., Mathematics, Caltech (2008)
  • International Mathematical Olympiad (1996: Silver Medal)
  • American Mathematics Competitions Advisory Panel Member (2008-2012)
  • USA Math Olympiad Summer Program (MOSP) Instructor (2007-2012)
  • Scott Russell Johnson Prize for Excellence in Graduate Teaching, Caltech (2007)

[READ MORE…]

Fatih Gelgi, Ph.D.

  • AlphaStar Co-founder and Computer Science Director (since 2017)
  • Ph.D, Computer Science, Arizona State University (2007)
  • International Olympiad in Informatics (1999: Bronze Medal)
  • USA Computing Olympiad Coach (2006-2014)
  • Olympiad in Informatics Turkish National Team Coach (1999-2003)
  • Balkan Olympiad in Informatics (1998, 1999)

[READ MORE…]

Mehmet Kaysi

  • AlphaStar Co-founder and Math Program Director (since 2017)
  • American Mathematics Competitions (AMC) Problem Writing Committee (2011-2014)
  • Junior Balkan Mathematical Olympiad – USA Team Leader (2013)
  • Balkan Mathematical Olympiad – Academic Assistant (2012)
  • International Mathematical Olympiad (2004)
  • Balkan Mathematical Olympiad – Silver Medal (2004)

[READ MORE…]

Muhyeddin Ercan, M.S.

  • AlphaStar Computer Science Instructor (2018-present)
  • MS in Computer Science in UCA (2012)
  • Computer Science Teacher (2012-present)
  • Won 3rd Place in USA Microsoft Imagine Cup Software Design Competition

[READ MORE…]

Sal Tiryaki, M.S.

  • AlphaStar Computer Science Instructor (2018-present)
  • M.Ed., Leadership in Education, American College of Education (2016)
  • Computer Science / Robotics teacher (2010-present)
  • Many regional, state, interstate, and international awards in Robotics such as 2014 Tri-State (Arizona, New Mexico, Nevada) and Mexico Championship, 2017 First Global Zhang Heng Silver Engineering Design
  • Worked as an engineer, project leader, and tecnical manager in industry (2003-2010)
  • B.S. in Electrical Engineering (2002)

[READ MORE…]

Part Time and Former Faculty

Joseph Hurmali

  • Students he taught received 4 Gold, 9 Silver, 9 Bronze medals in International Math Olympiads
  • Teacher of the teachers: Taught Dr. Gurel, Dr. Gelgi, and Mr. Kaysi in their high school years
  • Administrator at Public Schools (10 Years Experience)
  • Math Teacher / Olympiad Coordinator (10 Years Experience)
  • MS, Computer Science (1999)
  • BS, Mathematics Education (1991)

[READ MORE…]

Victor Hakim

  • AlphStar Physics Program Director (2018-2020)
  • AlphaStar Physics/Math Full Time Instructor (2017-2020)
  • B.A., Applied Math – Quantum Mechanics focus, University of California, Berkeley (2017)
  • M.S., Mechanical Engr. – Controls & Dynamics, Santa Clara University (Current)
  • USAPhO Honorable Mention (2013)
  • Berkeley Math Tournament Problem Writing Coordinator (2016)
  • MathCounts Coach (Del Mar Elementary)

Sukru Tikves, Ph.D.

  • Software Engineer at Google
  • Ph.D., Computer Science, Arizona State University (2016)
  • A-Star CS Instructor at year-round courses (2015-2017)
  • International Olympiad in Informatics (1997 Silver, 1998 Silver, 1999 Silver)
  • Balkan Olympiad in Informatics (1997 Bronze, 1998 Bronze, 1999 Bronze)

Sinan Kanbir, Ph.D.

  • AlphaStar Instructor (2017 & 2018: Summer Camp)
  • Assistant Professor, Mathematics, University of Wisconsin
  • Ph.D., Mathematics Education, Illinois State University (2016)
  • Teaching Impact Award, Illinois State University (2015)
  • Item writer for Central Wisconsin Math League (CWML) and MathCON
  • Coached students for AMC 8, 10, 12, TMO, and IMO for more than 10 years

John Sinkovic, Ph.D.

  • A* Math Instructor (2017: Summer Camp, Winter Camp)
  • Postdoctoral Fellow, Department of Combinatorics and Optimization, University of Waterloo (2015–Current)
  • Visiting Assistant Professor, Department of Math and Statistics, Georgia State University (2013–2015)
  • Ph.D., Mathematics, Brigham Young University (2013)
  • Ph.D. Student, Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, The Netherlands (2007–2009)

Zarathustra (Zeb) Brady, Ph.D.

  • A* Math Instructor (2015: Summer Camp; 2016: Summer Camp)
  • Ph.D., Mathematics, Stanford University (2017)
  • BA, Caltech (2012)
  • USA Math Olympiad Summer Program (MOSP) instructor (2008, 2010)
  • ACM International Collegiate Programming ContestWorld Finals (2008)
  • International Mathematical Olympiad (2006: Gold)

Eric Xu

  • A* Math Instructor (2014: Summer Camp; 2015: Summer Camp)
  • A* CS Instructor (2015 – Present)
  • Stanford Class of 2019
  • ACM-ICPC World Finals 14th Place
  • ACM-ICPC Pacific Northwest Regional (2016: 3rd Place Team)
  • USACO Platinum Observer (2015-present)
  • Stanford ProCo (2nd place)
  • Facebook Hacker Cup (2017: Top 200)
  • Google Code Jam (2016, 2017: Round 2 Qualifier)
  • USAMO Qualifier (2013-2015)
  • USAJMO Qualifier (2011-2012)
  • ARML (2014: 5th Place Team)
  • CHMMC (2014: 2nd Place Team)

William Luo

  • A* Alumni
  • A* Computer Science Instructor (2017-present)
  • MIT Class of 2022
  • USACO Finalist (2017)
  • USACO Platinum Contestant (2016 – present)
  • USAPhO Silver Medalist (2017)
  • Who Wants To Be A Mathematician National Finalist (2017)
  • AMC 12 Distinguished Honor Roll (2017)
  • USAMTS Silver Medalist (2016)
  • AMC 10 Distinguished Honor Roll (2016)
  • AIME qualifier (2016, 2017)

Spencer Compton

  • MIT Class of 2022
  • International Olympiad in Informatics USA Team Member (2018)
  • USACO Finalist (2017,2018)
  • USACO Platinum Contestant (2016-present)
  • Stetson U. Programming Contest (2016, 2017: 1st Place)
  • U. of Central Florida Programming Tournament (2016, 2017: 1st Place)
  • U. of Florida Programming Contest (2016, 2017: 1st Place)

Amanda Du

  • A* Alumni
  • A* Computer Science Instructor (2016)
  • Northeastern U. Class of 2021
  • USACO Finalist (2016)
  • USACO Platinum Contestant (2015-2017)
  • Computer Science and Math Tutor at the Boys and Girls Club of the Peninsula (2016-2017)

Tyler Zhu

  • A* Alumni
  • A* Computer Science Instructor (2017 – present)
  • UC Berkeley Class of 2022
  • USACO Platinum Contestant (2017 – present)
  • CHMMC 5th place (2016)
  • USAMO Qualifier (2017)
  • AIME Qualifier (2014-2017)

Alex Gu

  • A* Computer Science Summer Camp – TA (2016)
  • MIT Class of 2022
  • USACO Finalist (2016)
  • USACO Platinum Contestant (2015 – present)
  • USAJMO Qualifier (2015-2017)
  • USAPhO, Honorable Mention (2017)
  • Science Bowl National Qualifier (2016)

Michael Chen

  • A* Alumni
  • Canyon Crest Academy Class of 2019
  • USACO Platinum (2017 – present)
  • San Diego Math Circle (Lead Instructor: 2017-present, TA: 2014-2017)
  • Canyon Crest Academy Programming Team Captain (2015 – present)
  • ACSL 1st Place Individual (2017)
  • ACSL All-Star 4th place team (2017)
  • Internet and mobile app developer (2016 – present)

Chris Xiong

  • A* Alumni
  • UC Berkeley Class of 2022
  • USACO Platinum Contestant (2016 – present)
  • USAJMO Qualifier (2016)

 Lucas Xia

  • A* Alumni
  • UCLA Class of 2022
  • USACO Platinum Contestant (2017 – present)
  • USAMO Qualifier (2017)
  • USAPhO National Semifinalist (2016, 2017)

 Bennett Liu

  • AlphaStar Instructor (Since 2018)
  • UT Austin Class of 2024 (Turing Scholars Program)
  • USACO Platinum Contestant (2016-2020)
  • Harker Programming Club Lead Problem Writer (Since 2018)
  • AIME Qualifier (2019, 2020)

Kevin Liu

  • A* Computer Science Summer Camp – TA (2016)
  • MIT Class of 2022
  • USACO Finalist (2016)
  • USACO Platinum (2015-present)
  • USAJMO qualifier (2016)
  • AIME qualifier (2014-2018)

Avichal Goel

  • AlphaStar Instructor (since 2016)
  • MIT Class of 2022
  • USACO Finalist (2016)
  • USACO Platinum Contestant (2015-2018)
  • AlphaStar Alumni
  • AIME Qualifier (2015-2018)
  • Stanford ProCo (2016: 3rd place, 2018: 1st Place)
  • Harker Programming Invitational (2016: 1st Place, 2017: 1st Place)
  • HP CodeWars (2016: 1st Place)

Riya Arora

  • A* CS Instructor (2017 – present)
  • James Logan High School Class of 2019
  • USACO Finalist (2017, 2018)
  • Zero Robotics International Space Station Finals (2016)
  • FIRST Robotics Challenge World Championships (2016-2018)
  • Codeforces Division 1 (2017-present)
  • Guy Emanuele FIRST Lego League Robotics Mentor (2015-2017)
  • NCWIT Aspirations in Computing (2017, 2018 National: Honorable Mention, 2017 San Francisco Bay Area Competition: Winner)

Adam Zheng

  • Canyon Crest Academy Class of 2019
  • USACO Finalist 2017-2018
  • USACO Platinum 2016-present
  • USAJMO Qualifier 2017
  • USAMO Qualifier 2018

Richard Spence

  • AlphaStar/A-Star Instructor (since 2012)
  • Ph.D. Program, Computer Science, U. of Arizona
  • Double Major in Math and Computer Science, MIT (2016)
  • USAMO qualifier (2010)
  • AlphaStar/A-Star Alumni
  • MathCounts National qualifier 2007, 2008
  • National “Who Wants to be a Mathematician” qualifier (2011-2012)
  • Perfect score on AMC 10 (2009)
  • National Scrabble Championship – Div. 2 (2011: Winner)

Yalcin Udun, M.Ed.

  • AlphaStar Instructor (since 2017)
  • Ph.D. Program, Mathematics Education at U. of Arizona
  • MS.E. in Gifted and Talented Education at ASU
  • Raytheon Math Hero Award (2015)
  • Arizona Mathcounts Team Coach (2012)

Hope Chen

  • BS MIT (2019)
  • MIT Global Teaching Labs Instructor in Israel (2017)
  • MIT DynaMIT Science Camp Mentor (2017-2018)
  • Beautiful Patterns/ Patrones Hermosos Computer Science Instructor in Mexico (2019)
  • Teaching Assistant for graduate level quantitative physiology class at MIT (2019)
  • MIT Mathroots Camp Counselor (2019)
  • Fulbright Scholar in Taiwan (2019-2020)
  • Northwestern Feinberg School of Medicine Class of 2023

Andrew Lin

  • MIT Class of 2022
  • A-Star Instructor since 2016
  • Miller MathCounts Coach since 2014
  • MOSP qualifier (2016), USAJMO winner (2016)
  • USACO Platinum Contestant (2017)
  • Perfect AIME (2017), Perfect AMC 10 (2016 A, B)

Harry Wang

  • A* Math Instructor (2015: Summer Camp; 2017: Summer Camp)
  • USAMO Qualifier (2015-2017)
  • USAJMO Qualifier (2014)
  • MATHCOUNTS National Competition (2014: 1st Place Team)
  • Caltech-Harvey Mudd Math Competition (2016: 5th Place Individual)
  • USA Physics Team Member (2017)
  • USACO Platinum Qualification (2016)

Andrew Cai

  • AlphaStar Instructor (since 2018)
  • UC Berkeley Class of 2022
  • Caltech Harvey Mudd Math Contest 6th place (2017)
  • USAJMO qualifier (2016)
  • 5 times AIME qualifier
  • USAPhO Honorable Mention (2017)

Michelle Shen

  • Park Tudor and Sycamore School MathCounts Coach since 2014
  • Regeneron STS Scholar (2018)
  • Siemens Semifinalist (2017)
  • Math Prize for Girls Olympiad (2017: Bronze)
  • ARML (2017: 15th place individual)
  • PUMaC (2016: 6th place in combinatorics)
  • HMMT (2017: 3rd place in combinatorics, 28th place individual)
  • USAJMO Qualifier (2015-2016)
  • MOSP Qualifier (2015)

Stanley Wang

  • A* Math Instructor (2017: Winter Camp)
  • Miller MathCounts coach since 2015
  • Lynbrook High School Class of 2019
  • USACO Platinum Contestant (2016-present)
  • MOP qualifier (2017)
  • 2-time USAMO qualifier (2016-2017)
  • AMC 10A perfect score (2017)
  • 2015 National Mathcounts qualifier

Caleb Ji

  • AlphaStar/A-Star Instructor (since 2015)
  • International Math Olympiad (2014: Bronze)
  • MOP qualifier
  • Asia Pacific Math Olympiad (2014 Honorable Mention)
  • Canadian Math Olympiad (2014: 3rd place)
  • USAJMO (2013: Honorable Mention)
  • USACO gold
  • MathCounts State (2012: Winner)
  • PUMaC (2014: 1st Place Number Theory)

Tristan Shin

  • A* Math Instructor (2017: Summer Camp)
  • MOP Qualifier (2016)
  • USAMO Qualifier (2016-2018), AIME Qualifier (2014-2018)
  • AMC 12 Perfect Score (2018), AMC 8 Perfect Score (2014)
  • California State MathCounts 1st place team (2014)
  • Online Math Open Problem Writer, CCA Math Bonanza Head Problem Writer, Head Proctor
  • Individual Placement at ASMT, BMT, CHMMC, HMMT
  • USACO Gold

Stan Zhang

  • MOP (2016, 2017)
  • USAMO HM (2016) , TST (2017)
  • USACO Finalist (2017)
  • AMC12 perfect score (2018)
  • 1st place team (HMMT2018, SMT2018, BMT2017, CHMMC2016, ARML2016)
  • Mathcounts CA state (1st place countdown, 2nd place written 2015)
  • Fremont High School Math Club President (2017- present)

Victor Chu

  • Class of 2022, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • USAMO Qualifier (2016-2017)
  • USAJMO Qualifier (2015)
  • Harvard-MIT Mathematics Tournament November Theme Round 3rd Place (2017)
  • Program in Mathematics for Young Scientists (PROMYS), Boston University Attendee (2016)
  • A* Math USA(J)MO Class Attendee (2015)

Austin Lei

  • A* Math Instructor (2017: Winter Camp)
  • Miller MathCounts Coach (since 2015)
  • Lynbrook High School Class of 2019
  • USAMO Qualifier (2018), USAJMO Qualifier (2015-2016)
  • AIME Qualifier (2014-2018)
  • Individual top tens at ASMT, BMT, SMT, BAMO

Abby Berry

  • AlphaStar Instructor (since 2018)
  • B.S. in Applied Mathematics from William and Mary (2019)
  • Operations Research Analyst in industry (2019 – present)
  • Private math tutor (2016 – present)
  • Budapest Semesters in Mathematics Education Study Abroad Program (2017)

Jennifer Zhu

  • Harvard Class of 2022
  • Young Ivy Math Instructor
  • Grown up in AMC and MathCounts

Vincent Huang

  • A* Math Instructor (2018 Summer Camp)
  • Plano West Senior High School Class of 2019
  • USA International Mathematical Olympiad Team (2017: Silver)
  • USAMO Honorable Mention (2017)
  • USACO Platinum Division
  • MOP Qualifier (2015, 2016, 2017)
  • SIEMENS Competition Semifinalist (2017)

Stanley Zhang

  • UCSD ECE ’21
  • UCSD ACM ICPC Team (2017-18)
  • USACO Gold
  • AIME Qualifier (2015-17)

Connect With Us